Home › Solar by city › California › Irvine

Solar panels in Irvine, CA

Roofs in Irvine get about 1,924 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 90% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,924Sun hours / yr
17Panels typical
$13,566Cost after credit
8.3 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Irvine, not spectacular. A 8.3-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.
California no longer pays full price for exported power. Under net billing, power you send to the grid earns about 20% of what you pay to buy it back, rather than the one-for-one credit older net metering gave. Because a system without a battery exports most of what it makes, this lengthens payback substantially — and it is why our figures here are lower than calculators still assuming one-for-one credit. A battery raises the share you use yourself and shortens payback, at the cost of adding $8,000–15,000 to the system.

Check your specific roof in Irvine → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Irvine solar system costs

A 17-panel system (6.8 kW) is about right for an average Irvine home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,121 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Irvine, at 31.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,233$6,384 $1,270 5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,850$9,576 $1,433 6.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,467$12,768 $1,597 8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,083$15,960 $1,760 9.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,008$20,748 $2,005 10.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Irvine

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Irvine rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,924 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
654 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 654 kWh per panel
17 panels
3System size
17 panels × 400W
6.80 kW
4Annual production
6.80 kW × 1,924 hrs × 0.85
11,121 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$13,566
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 31.2¢  +  7,341 kWh exported × 6.2¢
$1,637/yr
7Payback
$13,566 ÷ $1,637 per year
8.3 years

Step 6 is where most calculators quietly overstate things. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Irvine is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,341 kWh is exported and credited at 20% of retail under net billing. Valuing every kWh at the full 31.2¢ retail rate — which many calculators do — would show a payback of 3.9 years instead of the 8.3 we show. That 4.4-year difference is the single biggest reason our figures look worse than other sites' for Irvine.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 31.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Irvine gets 1,924 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Irvine — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Irvine reaches about 2,013 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,924 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,013 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (California avg)31.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported power20% of retail
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2024

When Irvine actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Irvine's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Irvine (latitude 33.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 101
Feb 127
Mar 159
Apr 190
May 211
Jun 219
Jul 214
Aug 198
Sep 170
Oct 136
Nov 107
Dec 93

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.3× between Jun and Dec. Irvine is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Irvine's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Irvine compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureIrvine Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,924 hrs75th
Sunlight lost to shade4%474th most
Median roof size142 m²582nd largest
Electricity rate31.2¢19th highest
Payback8.3 yrs120th fastest
Grid carbon429 kg/MWh670th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Irvine:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Irvine's grid is already clean at 429 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 31.2¢/kWh, California is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Irvine's 1,924 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Reno, NV 1,92615.3¢ 8.1 yrs
Sparks, NV 1,92715.3¢ 8.1 yrs
Key West, FL 1,91915.3¢ 8.2 yrs
Phoenix, AZ 1,93215.2¢ 8.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of California → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Irvine solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Irvine?

About 17 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Irvine roofs get 1,924 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 654 kWh annually. A typical Irvine roof fits about 38 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Irvine?

At 31.2¢/kWh and 1,924 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.3 years and returns roughly $27,370 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exports earn only 20% of retail, so using power as you generate it matters.

How much do solar panels cost in Irvine?

A 6.8 kW system costs about $19,380 before incentives and $13,566 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average California electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.