Home › Solar by city › Iowa › Sioux City

Solar panels in Sioux City, IA

Roofs in Sioux City get about 1,570 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 60% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,570Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
11.6 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Sioux City, not spectacular. A 11.6-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Sioux City → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Sioux City solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Sioux City home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,210 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Sioux City, at 13.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,270$6,384 $564 11.3 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,406$9,576 $846 11.3 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,541$12,768 $1,127 11.3 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,676$15,960 $1,409 11.3 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,879$20,748 $1,527 13.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Sioux City

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Sioux City rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,570 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
534 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 534 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,570 hrs × 0.85
11,210 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.2¢  +  7,430 kWh exported × 13.2¢
$1,439/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,439 per year
11.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Sioux City is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,430 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.3 years against the 11.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Sioux City gets 1,570 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Sioux City — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Sioux City reaches about 1,666 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,570 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,666 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Iowa avg)13.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2016

When Sioux City actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Sioux City's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Sioux City (latitude 42.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 65
Feb 91
Mar 126
Apr 162
May 189
Jun 200
Jul 194
Aug 172
Sep 139
Oct 101
Nov 71
Dec 58

Sioux City produces about 3.4× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Sioux City's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Sioux City compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSioux City Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,570 hrs317th
Sunlight lost to shade6%329th most
Median roof size180 m²438th largest
Electricity rate13.2¢621st highest
Payback11.6 yrs486th fastest
Grid carbon832 kg/MWh93rd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Sioux City:

  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Sioux City emits 832 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Sioux City dates from 2016. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Sioux City's 1,570 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Newport News, VA 1,57114.2¢ 10.8 yrs
Nashville, TN 1,56812.1¢ 12.7 yrs
Champaign, IL 1,57216.3¢ 9.4 yrs
Meridian, MS 1,57213.3¢ 11.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Iowa → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Sioux City solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Sioux City?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Sioux City roofs get 1,570 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 534 kWh annually. A typical Sioux City roof fits about 58 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Sioux City?

At 13.2¢/kWh and 1,570 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.6 years and returns roughly $19,220 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Sioux City?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Iowa electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.