Home › Solar by city › Idaho › Coeur d'Alene

Solar panels in Coeur d'Alene, ID

Roofs in Coeur d'Alene get about 1,311 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 79% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,311Sun hours / yr
25Panels typical
$19,950Cost after credit
16.4 yrPayback
Be careful in Coeur d'Alene. At a 16.4-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (11.2¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Coeur d'Alene → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Coeur d'Alene solar system costs

A 25-panel system (10 kW) is about right for an average Coeur d'Alene home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,144 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Coeur d'Alene, at 11.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,566$6,384 $399 16 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,349$9,576 $599 16 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,132$12,768 $799 16 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,915$15,960 $998 16 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,589$20,748 $1,232 16.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Coeur d'Alene

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Coeur d'Alene rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,311 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
446 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 446 kWh per panel
25 panels
3System size
25 panels × 400W
10.00 kW
4Annual production
10.00 kW × 1,311 hrs × 0.85
11,144 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,950
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 11.2¢  +  7,364 kWh exported × 11.2¢
$1,219/yr
7Payback
$19,950 ÷ $1,219 per year
16.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Coeur d'Alene is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,364 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 16.0 years against the 16.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 11.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Coeur d'Alene gets 1,311 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Coeur d'Alene — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Coeur d'Alene reaches about 1,473 hours, roughly 12% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,311 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,473 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Idaho avg)11.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here8
Google imagery from2015

When Coeur d'Alene actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 40% of Coeur d'Alene's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Coeur d'Alene (latitude 47.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 45
Feb 69
Mar 102
Apr 139
May 167
Jun 180
Jul 174
Aug 150
Sep 115
Oct 79
Nov 51
Dec 39

That is a severe seasonal swing — Coeur d'Alene produces roughly 4.6× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Coeur d'Alene's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Coeur d'Alene compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureCoeur d'Alene Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,311 hrs626th
Sunlight lost to shade11%49th most
Median roof size263 m²183rd largest
Electricity rate11.2¢753rd highest
Payback16.4 yrs745th fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh231st dirtiest

What actually stands out about Coeur d'Alene:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Coeur d'Alene loses 11% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 49th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Coeur d'Alene roof fits about 26 panels and a typical home needs 25 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Dimmer than the rest of Idaho. Coeur d'Alene roofs get 20% less usable sunlight than the typical Idaho city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Idaho power costs about 11.2¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Coeur d'Alene dates from 2015. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Coeur d'Alene's 1,311 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Springfield, MA 1,31030.1¢ 6.1 yrs
Lansing, MI 1,30819.1¢ 9.6 yrs
Escanaba, MI 1,31419.1¢ 9.6 yrs
New Bedford, MA 1,31530.1¢ 6.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Idaho → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Coeur d'Alene solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Coeur d'Alene?

About 25 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Coeur d'Alene roofs get 1,311 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 446 kWh annually. A typical Coeur d'Alene roof fits about 26 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Coeur d'Alene?

At 11.2¢/kWh and 1,311 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 16.4 years and returns roughly $10,530 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Coeur d'Alene?

A 10 kW system costs about $28,500 before incentives and $19,950 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Idaho electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.