Home › Solar by city › British Columbia › Cranbrook

Solar panels in Cranbrook, BC

Roofs in Cranbrook get about 1,205 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 74% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,205Sun hours / yr
27Panels typical
CA$30,780Installed cost
22.8 yrPayback
Be careful in Cranbrook. At a 22.8-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.4¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Cranbrook → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Cranbrook solar system costs

A 27-panel system (10.8 kW) is about right for an average Cranbrook home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,062 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Cranbrook, at 12.4¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,278CA$9,120 CA$406 22.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,916CA$13,680 CA$610 22.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,555CA$18,240 CA$813 22.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,194CA$22,800 CA$1,016 22.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 10,652CA$29,640 CA$1,321 22.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Cranbrook

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is NASA satellite data for Cranbrook itself.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,205 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
410 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 410 kWh per panel
27 panels
3System size
27 panels × 400W
10.80 kW
4Annual production
10.80 kW × 1,205 hrs × 0.85
11,062 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,800 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$30,780
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.4¢  +  7,282 kWh exported × 12.4¢
CA$1,347/yr
7Payback
CA$30,780 ÷ CA$1,347 per year
22.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Cranbrook is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,282 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 22.4 years against the 22.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Cranbrook gets 1,205 sun hours

That figure comes from 25 years of NASA satellite measurements of sunlight reaching the ground in Cranbrook (2001–2025). It is the energy a panel actually receives, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere, and we take 8% off for a typical roof's mix of direction and shade. A flat, completely open surface in Cranbrook gets about 1,310 hours.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,205 hrs/yr
Flat, unshaded surface1,310 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (British Columbia avg)12.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Sunlight dataNASA POWER, 2001–2025 average

When Cranbrook actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 41% of Cranbrook's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 9% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Cranbrook (latitude 49.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 38
Feb 61
Mar 93
Apr 129
May 158
Jun 170
Jul 164
Aug 140
Sep 106
Oct 70
Nov 44
Dec 33

That is a severe seasonal swing — Cranbrook produces roughly 5.2× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total comes from NASA POWER satellite data (2001–2025 average). Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Cranbrook's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Cranbrook compares to the other 840 cities

MeasureCranbrook Rank of 840
Usable sunlight1,205 hrs621st
Electricity rate12.4¢704th highest
Payback22.8 yrs800th fastest

What actually stands out about Cranbrook:

  • Sunnier than the rest of British Columbia. Cranbrook roofs get 11% more usable sunlight than the typical British Columbia city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Cranbrook's 1,205 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Owen Sound, ON 1,20515.2¢ 18.6 yrs
Whitby, ON 1,20415.2¢ 18.6 yrs
Ottawa, ON 1,20715.2¢ 18.6 yrs
Gatineau, QC 1,2077.9¢ 35.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of British Columbia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Cranbrook solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Cranbrook?

About 27 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Cranbrook roofs get 1,205 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 410 kWh annually. That takes about 54 m² of unshaded roof, so check your usable area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Cranbrook?

At 12.4¢/kWh and 1,205 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 22.8 years and returns roughly CA$2,903 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Cranbrook?

A 10.8 kW system costs about CA$30,780 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from NASA POWER sunlight data and average British Columbia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.