Home › Solar by city › Florida › Fort Myers

Solar panels in Fort Myers, FL

Roofs in Fort Myers get about 1,783 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 81% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,783Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
8.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Fort Myers, not spectacular. A 8.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Fort Myers → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Fort Myers solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Fort Myers home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,912 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Fort Myers, at 15.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,850$6,384 $742 8.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,275$9,576 $1,113 8.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,700$12,768 $1,484 8.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,124$15,960 $1,703 9.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,762$20,748 $1,842 11.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Fort Myers

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Fort Myers rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,783 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
606 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 606 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,783 hrs × 0.85
10,912 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.3¢  +  7,132 kWh exported × 15.3¢
$1,657/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,657 per year
8.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Fort Myers is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,132 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.6 years against the 8.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Fort Myers gets 1,783 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Fort Myers — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Fort Myers reaches about 1,837 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,783 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,837 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Florida avg)15.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2023

When Fort Myers actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 31% of Fort Myers's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 18% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Fort Myers (latitude 26.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 106
Feb 127
Mar 150
Apr 171
May 183
Jun 186
Jul 184
Aug 175
Sep 157
Oct 133
Nov 111
Dec 100

Output is unusually steady — only about 1.9× between Jun and Dec. Fort Myers is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Fort Myers's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Fort Myers compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureFort Myers Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,783 hrs151st
Sunlight lost to shade3%637th most
Median roof size297 m²126th largest
Electricity rate15.3¢377th highest
Payback8.7 yrs191st fastest
Grid carbon541 kg/MWh469th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Fort Myers:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 106 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Fort Myers.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Fort Myers's 1,783 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Daly City, CA 1,78331.2¢ 8.8 yrs
Killeen, TX 1,78315.1¢ 8.8 yrs
McAllen, TX 1,78415.1¢ 8.8 yrs
Norman, OK 1,78112.1¢ 11 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Florida → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Fort Myers solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Fort Myers?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Fort Myers roofs get 1,783 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 606 kWh annually. A typical Fort Myers roof fits about 106 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Fort Myers?

At 15.3¢/kWh and 1,783 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.7 years and returns roughly $27,053 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Fort Myers?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Florida electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.