Home › Solar by city › Colorado › Colorado Springs

Solar panels in Colorado Springs, CO

Roofs in Colorado Springs get about 1,808 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 84% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,808Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
8.9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Colorado Springs, not spectacular. A 8.9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Colorado Springs → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Colorado Springs solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Colorado Springs home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,065 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Colorado Springs, at 14.8¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,918$6,384 $728 8.8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,377$9,576 $1,092 8.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,836$12,768 $1,456 8.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,294$15,960 $1,654 9.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,983$20,748 $1,790 11.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Colorado Springs

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Colorado Springs rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,808 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
615 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 615 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,808 hrs × 0.85
11,065 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.8¢  +  7,285 kWh exported × 14.8¢
$1,608/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,608 per year
8.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Colorado Springs is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,285 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.8 years against the 8.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.8¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Colorado Springs gets 1,808 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Colorado Springs — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Colorado Springs reaches about 1,923 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,808 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,923 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Colorado avg)14.8¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2023

When Colorado Springs actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Colorado Springs's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 14% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Colorado Springs (latitude 38.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 84
Feb 111
Mar 147
Apr 184
May 209
Jun 219
Jul 214
Aug 193
Sep 160
Oct 122
Nov 90
Dec 76

Colorado Springs produces about 2.9× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Colorado Springs's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Colorado Springs compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureColorado Springs Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,808 hrs127th
Sunlight lost to shade6%301st most
Median roof size247 m²220th largest
Electricity rate14.8¢507th highest
Payback8.9 yrs221st fastest
Grid carbon770 kg/MWh165th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Colorado Springs:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 73 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Colorado Springs.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Colorado Springs's 1,808 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Concord, CA 1,80831.2¢ 8.8 yrs
Miami, FL 1,80715.3¢ 8.6 yrs
Chico, CA 1,80731.2¢ 8.8 yrs
San Jose, CA 1,81031.2¢ 8.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Colorado → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Colorado Springs solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Colorado Springs?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Colorado Springs roofs get 1,808 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 615 kWh annually. A typical Colorado Springs roof fits about 73 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Colorado Springs?

At 14.8¢/kWh and 1,808 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.9 years and returns roughly $25,841 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Colorado Springs?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Colorado electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.