Home › Solar by city › Maryland › Gaithersburg

Solar panels in Gaithersburg, MD

Roofs in Gaithersburg get about 1,516 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 52% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,516Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
8.5 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Gaithersburg, not spectacular. A 8.5-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Gaithersburg → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Gaithersburg solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Gaithersburg home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,824 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Gaithersburg, at 18.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,124$6,384 $755 8.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,185$9,576 $1,132 8.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,247$12,768 $1,509 8.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,309$15,960 $1,887 8.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,401$20,748 $2,095 9.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Gaithersburg

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Gaithersburg rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,516 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
515 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 515 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,516 hrs × 0.85
10,824 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.3¢  +  7,044 kWh exported × 18.3¢
$1,978/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,978 per year
8.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Gaithersburg is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,044 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.5 years against the 8.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Gaithersburg gets 1,516 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Gaithersburg — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Gaithersburg reaches about 1,615 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,516 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,615 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Maryland avg)18.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2018

When Gaithersburg actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Gaithersburg's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 14% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Gaithersburg (latitude 39.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 70
Feb 93
Mar 123
Apr 154
May 176
Jun 185
Jul 180
Aug 162
Sep 134
Oct 102
Nov 75
Dec 63

Gaithersburg produces about 2.9× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Gaithersburg's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Gaithersburg compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureGaithersburg Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,516 hrs378th
Sunlight lost to shade6%284th most
Median roof size128 m²625th largest
Electricity rate18.3¢279th highest
Payback8.5 yrs159th fastest
Grid carbon654 kg/MWh319th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Gaithersburg:

  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Gaithersburg dates from 2018. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Gaithersburg's 1,516 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Huntsville, AL 1,51715.5¢ 10 yrs
Omaha, NE 1,51711.2¢ 13.8 yrs
Carmel, IN 1,51715.3¢ 10.1 yrs
Oshkosh, WI 1,51717.3¢ 9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Maryland → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Gaithersburg solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Gaithersburg?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Gaithersburg roofs get 1,516 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 515 kWh annually. A typical Gaithersburg roof fits about 38 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Gaithersburg?

At 18.3¢/kWh and 1,516 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.5 years and returns roughly $32,680 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Gaithersburg?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Maryland electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.