Home › Solar by city › Michigan › Grand Rapids

Solar panels in Grand Rapids, MI

Roofs in Grand Rapids get about 1,322 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 78% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,322Sun hours / yr
25Panels typical
$19,950Cost after credit
9.6 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Grand Rapids, not spectacular. A 9.6-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Grand Rapids → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Grand Rapids solar system costs

A 25-panel system (10 kW) is about right for an average Grand Rapids home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,237 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Grand Rapids, at 19.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,596$6,384 $687 9.3 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,394$9,576 $1,030 9.3 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,192$12,768 $1,374 9.3 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,990$15,960 $1,717 9.3 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,686$20,748 $2,105 9.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Grand Rapids

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Grand Rapids rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,322 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
449 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 449 kWh per panel
25 panels
3System size
25 panels × 400W
10.00 kW
4Annual production
10.00 kW × 1,322 hrs × 0.85
11,237 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,950
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 19.1¢  +  7,457 kWh exported × 19.1¢
$2,084/yr
7Payback
$19,950 ÷ $2,084 per year
9.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Grand Rapids is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,457 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.3 years against the 9.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 19.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Grand Rapids gets 1,322 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Grand Rapids — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Grand Rapids reaches about 1,453 hours, roughly 10% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,322 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,453 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Michigan avg)19.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2023

When Grand Rapids actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Grand Rapids's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Grand Rapids (latitude 43.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 54
Feb 76
Mar 106
Apr 137
May 160
Jun 169
Jul 164
Aug 146
Sep 117
Oct 85
Nov 59
Dec 48

Grand Rapids produces about 3.5× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Grand Rapids's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Grand Rapids compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureGrand Rapids Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,322 hrs618th
Sunlight lost to shade9%105th most
Median roof size137 m²595th largest
Electricity rate19.1¢257th highest
Payback9.6 yrs310th fastest
Grid carbon824 kg/MWh120th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Grand Rapids:

  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Grand Rapids roof fits about 38 panels and a typical home needs 25 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Dimmer than the rest of Michigan. Grand Rapids roofs get 6% less usable sunlight than the typical Michigan city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Grand Rapids's 1,322 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Concord, NH 1,32325.3¢ 7.2 yrs
Rhinelander, WI 1,32117.3¢ 10.6 yrs
Hillsboro, OR 1,31712.4¢ 14.8 yrs
Scranton, PA 1,32718.1¢ 9.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Michigan → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Grand Rapids solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Grand Rapids?

About 25 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Grand Rapids roofs get 1,322 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 449 kWh annually. A typical Grand Rapids roof fits about 38 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Grand Rapids?

At 19.1¢/kWh and 1,322 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.6 years and returns roughly $32,142 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Grand Rapids?

A 10 kW system costs about $28,500 before incentives and $19,950 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Michigan electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.