Home › Solar by city › Washington › Wenatchee

Solar panels in Wenatchee, WA

Roofs in Wenatchee get about 1,615 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 66% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,615Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
13 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Wenatchee, not spectacular. A 13-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Wenatchee → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Wenatchee solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Wenatchee home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,982 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Wenatchee, at 11.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,393$6,384 $496 12.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,589$9,576 $745 12.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,786$12,768 $993 12.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,982$15,960 $1,226 13 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,277$20,748 $1,319 15.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Wenatchee

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Wenatchee rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,615 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
549 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 549 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,615 hrs × 0.85
10,982 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 11.3¢  +  7,202 kWh exported × 11.3¢
$1,226/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,226 per year
13 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Wenatchee is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,202 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 12.9 years against the 13 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 11.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Wenatchee gets 1,615 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Wenatchee — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Wenatchee reaches about 1,623 hours, roughly 0% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,615 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,623 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Washington avg)11.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here8
Google imagery from2022

When Wenatchee actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 40% of Wenatchee's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Wenatchee (latitude 47.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 56
Feb 86
Mar 126
Apr 171
May 206
Jun 221
Jul 213
Aug 185
Sep 142
Oct 97
Nov 63
Dec 49

That is a severe seasonal swing — Wenatchee produces roughly 4.5× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Wenatchee's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Wenatchee compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureWenatchee Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,615 hrs270th
Sunlight lost to shade0%784th most
Median roof size256 m²201st largest
Electricity rate11.3¢739th highest
Payback13 yrs645th fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh277th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Wenatchee:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 0% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Wenatchee — better than all but 4 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 96 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Wenatchee.
  • Sunnier than the rest of Washington. Wenatchee roofs get 29% more usable sunlight than the typical Washington city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Washington power costs about 11.3¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Wenatchee's 1,615 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Memphis, TN 1,61512.1¢ 12.2 yrs
Mobile, AL 1,61315.5¢ 9.5 yrs
Lawrence, KS 1,61714.1¢ 10.4 yrs
Jacksonville, FL 1,61215.3¢ 9.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Washington → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Wenatchee solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Wenatchee?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Wenatchee roofs get 1,615 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 549 kWh annually. A typical Wenatchee roof fits about 96 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Wenatchee?

At 11.3¢/kWh and 1,615 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13 years and returns roughly $14,679 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Wenatchee?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Washington electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.