Home › Solar by city › Nevada › Henderson

Solar panels in Henderson, NV

Roofs in Henderson get about 2,045 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 98% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

2,045Sun hours / yr
16Panels typical
$12,768Cost after credit
7.7 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Henderson. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Henderson → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Henderson solar system costs

A 16-panel system (6.4 kW) is about right for an average Henderson home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,125 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Henderson, at 15.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,562$6,384 $851 7.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,344$9,576 $1,277 7.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 11,125$12,768 $1,665 7.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,906$15,960 $1,771 9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 18,078$20,748 $1,931 10.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Henderson

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Henderson rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 2,045 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
695 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 695 kWh per panel
16 panels
3System size
16 panels × 400W
6.40 kW
4Annual production
6.40 kW × 2,045 hrs × 0.85
11,125 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$12,768
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.3¢  +  7,345 kWh exported × 15.3¢
$1,665/yr
7Payback
$12,768 ÷ $1,665 per year
7.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Henderson is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,345 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 7.5 years against the 7.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Henderson gets 2,045 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Henderson — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Henderson reaches about 2,105 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight2,045 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,105 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Nevada avg)15.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here8
Google imagery from2023

When Henderson actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Henderson's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Henderson (latitude 36.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 101
Feb 131
Mar 168
Apr 205
May 230
Jun 239
Jul 234
Aug 214
Sep 181
Oct 141
Nov 108
Dec 93

Henderson produces about 2.6× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Henderson's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Henderson compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureHenderson Rank of 788
Usable sunlight2,045 hrs11th
Sunlight lost to shade3%647th most
Median roof size184 m²420th largest
Electricity rate15.3¢360th highest
Payback7.7 yrs57th fastest
Grid carbon631 kg/MWh421st dirtiest

What actually stands out about Henderson:

  • Sunnier than the rest of Nevada. Henderson roofs get 6% more usable sunlight than the typical Nevada city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Henderson's 2,045 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Santa Clarita, CA 2,04531.2¢ 7.8 yrs
Tucson, AZ 2,04315.2¢ 7.7 yrs
El Paso, TX 2,04315.1¢ 7.8 yrs
Carlsbad, NM 2,05114.8¢ 7.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Nevada → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Henderson solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Henderson?

About 16 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Henderson roofs get 2,045 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 695 kWh annually. A typical Henderson roof fits about 61 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Henderson?

At 15.3¢/kWh and 2,045 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.7 years and returns roughly $28,853 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Henderson?

A 6.4 kW system costs about $18,240 before incentives and $12,768 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Nevada electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.