Home › Solar by city › California › Santa Clarita

Solar panels in Santa Clarita, CA

Roofs in Santa Clarita get about 2,045 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 98% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

2,045Sun hours / yr
16Panels typical
$12,768Cost after credit
7.8 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Santa Clarita. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.
California no longer pays full price for exported power. Under net billing, power you send to the grid earns about 20% of what you pay to buy it back, rather than the one-for-one credit older net metering gave. Because a system without a battery exports most of what it makes, this lengthens payback substantially — and it is why our figures here are lower than calculators still assuming one-for-one credit. A battery raises the share you use yourself and shortens payback, at the cost of adding $8,000–15,000 to the system.

Check your specific roof in Santa Clarita → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Santa Clarita solar system costs

A 16-panel system (6.4 kW) is about right for an average Santa Clarita home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,125 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Santa Clarita, at 31.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,562$6,384 $1,291 4.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,344$9,576 $1,464 6.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 11,125$12,768 $1,638 7.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,906$15,960 $1,811 8.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 18,078$20,748 $2,072 10 yrs

How we worked this out for Santa Clarita

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Santa Clarita rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 2,045 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
695 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 695 kWh per panel
16 panels
3System size
16 panels × 400W
6.40 kW
4Annual production
6.40 kW × 2,045 hrs × 0.85
11,125 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$12,768
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 31.2¢  +  7,345 kWh exported × 6.2¢
$1,638/yr
7Payback
$12,768 ÷ $1,638 per year
7.8 years

Step 6 is where most calculators quietly overstate things. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Santa Clarita is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,345 kWh is exported and credited at 20% of retail under net billing. Valuing every kWh at the full 31.2¢ retail rate — which many calculators do — would show a payback of 3.7 years instead of the 7.8 we show. That 4.1-year difference is the single biggest reason our figures look worse than other sites' for Santa Clarita.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 31.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Santa Clarita gets 2,045 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Santa Clarita — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Santa Clarita reaches about 2,113 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight2,045 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,113 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (California avg)31.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported power20% of retail
Rooftops sampled here8
Google imagery from2024

When Santa Clarita actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Santa Clarita's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Santa Clarita (latitude 34.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 105
Feb 134
Mar 169
Apr 203
May 226
Jun 234
Jul 230
Aug 211
Sep 181
Oct 144
Nov 112
Dec 97

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.4× between Jun and Dec. Santa Clarita is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Santa Clarita's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Santa Clarita compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSanta Clarita Rank of 788
Usable sunlight2,045 hrs12th
Sunlight lost to shade3%614th most
Median roof size116 m²667th largest
Electricity rate31.2¢24th highest
Payback7.8 yrs74th fastest
Grid carbon429 kg/MWh675th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Santa Clarita:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Santa Clarita's grid is already clean at 429 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Sunnier than the rest of California. Santa Clarita roofs get 7% more usable sunlight than the typical California city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 31.2¢/kWh, California is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Santa Clarita's 2,045 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Henderson, NV 2,04515.3¢ 7.7 yrs
Tucson, AZ 2,04315.2¢ 7.7 yrs
El Paso, TX 2,04315.1¢ 7.8 yrs
Carlsbad, NM 2,05114.8¢ 7.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of California → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Santa Clarita solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Santa Clarita?

About 16 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Santa Clarita roofs get 2,045 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 695 kWh annually. A typical Santa Clarita roof fits about 38 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Santa Clarita?

At 31.2¢/kWh and 2,045 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.8 years and returns roughly $28,174 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exports earn only 20% of retail, so using power as you generate it matters.

How much do solar panels cost in Santa Clarita?

A 6.4 kW system costs about $18,240 before incentives and $12,768 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average California electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.