Home › Solar by city › Washington › Kennewick

Solar panels in Kennewick, WA

Roofs in Kennewick get about 1,583 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 62% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,583Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
13.6 yrPayback
Be careful in Kennewick. At a 13.6-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (11.3¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Kennewick → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Kennewick solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Kennewick home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,303 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Kennewick, at 11.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,306$6,384 $487 13.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,459$9,576 $730 13.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,612$12,768 $973 13.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,764$15,960 $1,216 13.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,994$20,748 $1,311 15.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Kennewick

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Kennewick rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,583 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
538 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 538 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,583 hrs × 0.85
11,303 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 11.3¢  +  7,523 kWh exported × 11.3¢
$1,235/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,235 per year
13.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Kennewick is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,523 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 13.1 years against the 13.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 11.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Kennewick gets 1,583 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Kennewick — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Kennewick reaches about 1,617 hours, roughly 2% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,583 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,617 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Washington avg)11.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here11
Google imagery from2024

When Kennewick actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Kennewick's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Kennewick (latitude 46.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 58
Feb 86
Mar 124
Apr 167
May 199
Jun 212
Jul 205
Aug 179
Sep 140
Oct 97
Nov 64
Dec 51

That is a severe seasonal swing — Kennewick produces roughly 4.2× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Kennewick's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Kennewick compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureKennewick Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,583 hrs300th
Sunlight lost to shade2%711th most
Median roof size289 m²138th largest
Electricity rate11.3¢737th highest
Payback13.6 yrs670th fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh255th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Kennewick:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 2% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Kennewick — better than all but 77 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 89 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Kennewick.
  • Sunnier than the rest of Washington. Kennewick roofs get 27% more usable sunlight than the typical Washington city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Washington power costs about 11.3¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Kennewick's 1,583 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Lincoln, NE 1,58211.2¢ 13.7 yrs
Roswell, GA 1,58414.1¢ 10.9 yrs
Portsmouth, VA 1,58414.2¢ 10.8 yrs
Great Falls, MT 1,58512.1¢ 12.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Washington → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Kennewick solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Kennewick?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Kennewick roofs get 1,583 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 538 kWh annually. A typical Kennewick roof fits about 89 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Kennewick?

At 11.3¢/kWh and 1,583 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13.6 years and returns roughly $14,107 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Kennewick?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Washington electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.