Home › Solar by city › Florida › Largo

Solar panels in Largo, FL

Roofs in Largo get about 1,806 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 83% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,806Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
8.6 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Largo, not spectacular. A 8.6-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Largo → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Largo solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Largo home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,053 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Largo, at 15.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,912$6,384 $752 8.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,368$9,576 $1,127 8.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,825$12,768 $1,503 8.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,281$15,960 $1,709 9.3 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,965$20,748 $1,850 11.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Largo

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Largo rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,806 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
614 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 614 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,806 hrs × 0.85
11,053 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.3¢  +  7,273 kWh exported × 15.3¢
$1,662/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,662 per year
8.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Largo is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,273 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.5 years against the 8.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Largo gets 1,806 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Largo — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Largo reaches about 1,883 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,806 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,883 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Florida avg)15.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2023

When Largo actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 31% of Largo's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 17% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Largo (latitude 27.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 105
Feb 127
Mar 152
Apr 174
May 187
Jun 192
Jul 189
Aug 179
Sep 159
Oct 134
Nov 110
Dec 99

Output is unusually steady — only about 1.9× between Jun and Dec. Largo is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Largo's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Largo compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureLargo Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,806 hrs131st
Sunlight lost to shade4%507th most
Median roof size418 m²25th largest
Electricity rate15.3¢374th highest
Payback8.6 yrs168th fastest
Grid carbon541 kg/MWh466th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Largo:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 142 panels — roughly 7× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Largo.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 418 m², Largo has the 25th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Largo's 1,806 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Chico, CA 1,80731.2¢ 8.8 yrs
Del Rio, TX 1,80515.1¢ 8.8 yrs
Colorado Springs, CO 1,80814.8¢ 8.9 yrs
Concord, CA 1,80831.2¢ 8.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Florida → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Largo solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Largo?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Largo roofs get 1,806 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 614 kWh annually. A typical Largo roof fits about 142 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Largo?

At 15.3¢/kWh and 1,806 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.6 years and returns roughly $27,188 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Largo?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Florida electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.