Home › Solar by city › Quebec › Levis

Solar panels in Levis, QC

Roofs in Levis get about 1,326 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 78% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,326Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
CA$27,360Installed cost
32.1 yrPayback
Be careful in Levis. At a 32.1-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (7.9¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Levis → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Levis solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Levis home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,820 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Levis, at 7.9¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,607CA$9,120 CA$285 32 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,410CA$13,680 CA$427 32 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,213CA$18,240 CA$570 32 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,017CA$22,800 CA$712 32 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,722CA$29,640 CA$871 34 yrs

How we worked this out for Levis

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Levis rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,326 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
451 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 451 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,326 hrs × 0.85
10,820 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$27,360
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 7.9¢  +  7,040 kWh exported × 7.9¢
CA$854/yr
7Payback
CA$27,360 ÷ CA$854 per year
32.1 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Levis is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,040 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 32.0 years against the 32.1 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 7.9¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Levis gets 1,326 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Levis — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Levis reaches about 1,436 hours, roughly 8% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,326 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,436 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Quebec avg)7.9¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2024

When Levis actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Levis's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Levis (latitude 46.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 48
Feb 71
Mar 104
Apr 140
May 168
Jun 179
Jul 173
Aug 151
Sep 117
Oct 81
Nov 53
Dec 41

That is a severe seasonal swing — Levis produces roughly 4.3× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Levis's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Levis compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureLevis Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,326 hrs616th
Sunlight lost to shade8%166th most
Median roof size155 m²532nd largest
Electricity rate7.9¢786th highest
Payback32.1 yrs787th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh779th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Levis:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Levis's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Quebec power costs about 7.9¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Levis's 1,326 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Red Deer, AB 1,31818.1¢ 14.4 yrs
Saskatoon, SK 1,31417.1¢ 15.3 yrs
Halifax, NS 1,33918.3¢ 13.8 yrs
Cornwall, ON 1,33915.2¢ 16.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Quebec → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Levis solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Levis?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Levis roofs get 1,326 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 451 kWh annually. A typical Levis roof fits about 53 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Levis?

At 7.9¢/kWh and 1,326 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 32.1 years and returns roughly CA$-6,020 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Levis?

A 9.6 kW system costs about CA$27,360 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Quebec electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.