Home › Solar by city › Quebec › Quebec City

Solar panels in Quebec City, QC

Roofs in Quebec City get about 1,408 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 68% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,408Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
CA$26,220Installed cost
30.6 yrPayback
Be careful in Quebec City. At a 30.6-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (7.9¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Quebec City → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Quebec City solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Quebec City home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,011 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Quebec City, at 7.9¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,830CA$9,120 CA$303 30.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,745CA$13,680 CA$454 30.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,660CA$18,240 CA$605 30.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,574CA$22,800 CA$756 30.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,447CA$29,640 CA$886 33.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Quebec City

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Quebec City rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,408 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
479 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 479 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,408 hrs × 0.85
11,011 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$26,220
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 7.9¢  +  7,231 kWh exported × 7.9¢
CA$857/yr
7Payback
CA$26,220 ÷ CA$857 per year
30.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Quebec City is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,231 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 30.1 years against the 30.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 7.9¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Quebec City gets 1,408 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Quebec City — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Quebec City reaches about 1,485 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,408 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,485 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Quebec avg)7.9¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2024

When Quebec City actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Quebec City's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Quebec City (latitude 46.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 50
Feb 76
Mar 110
Apr 149
May 178
Jun 191
Jul 184
Aug 160
Sep 124
Oct 86
Nov 56
Dec 44

That is a severe seasonal swing — Quebec City produces roughly 4.4× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Quebec City's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Quebec City compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureQuebec City Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,408 hrs536th
Sunlight lost to shade5%388th most
Median roof size176 m²451st largest
Electricity rate7.9¢781st highest
Payback30.6 yrs780th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh744th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Quebec City:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Quebec City's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Quebec power costs about 7.9¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Quebec City's 1,408 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Mississauga, ON 1,40815.2¢ 15.9 yrs
Dartmouth, NS 1,40518.3¢ 13.2 yrs
Sault Ste. Marie, ON 1,41215.2¢ 15.9 yrs
Hamilton, ON 1,41315.2¢ 15.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Quebec → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Quebec City solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Quebec City?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Quebec City roofs get 1,408 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 479 kWh annually. A typical Quebec City roof fits about 66 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Quebec City?

At 7.9¢/kWh and 1,408 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 30.6 years and returns roughly CA$-4,786 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Quebec City?

A 9.2 kW system costs about CA$26,220 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Quebec electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.