Home › Solar by city › Idaho › Meridian

Solar panels in Meridian, ID

Roofs in Meridian get about 1,656 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 69% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,656Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
13.1 yrPayback
Be careful in Meridian. At a 13.1-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (11.2¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Meridian → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Meridian solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Meridian home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,261 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Meridian, at 11.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,504$6,384 $504 12.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,756$9,576 $757 12.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,009$12,768 $1,009 12.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,261$15,960 $1,223 13.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,639$20,748 $1,317 15.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Meridian

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Meridian rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,656 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
563 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 563 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,656 hrs × 0.85
11,261 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 11.2¢  +  7,481 kWh exported × 11.2¢
$1,223/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,223 per year
13.1 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Meridian is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,481 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 12.7 years against the 13.1 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 11.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Meridian gets 1,656 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Meridian — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Meridian reaches about 1,752 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,656 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,752 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Idaho avg)11.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2023

When Meridian actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Meridian's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Meridian (latitude 43.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 67
Feb 95
Mar 132
Apr 172
May 202
Jun 214
Jul 208
Aug 183
Sep 146
Oct 105
Nov 73
Dec 59

Meridian produces about 3.6× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Meridian's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Meridian compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureMeridian Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,656 hrs244th
Sunlight lost to shade5%362nd most
Median roof size231 m²266th largest
Electricity rate11.2¢752nd highest
Payback13.1 yrs648th fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh230th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Meridian:

  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Idaho power costs about 11.2¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Meridian's 1,656 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Bend, OR 1,65612.4¢ 11.8 yrs
New Orleans, LA 1,65812.1¢ 12.1 yrs
Houston, TX 1,65315.1¢ 9.7 yrs
Salt Lake City, UT 1,65911.2¢ 13 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Idaho → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Meridian solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Meridian?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Meridian roofs get 1,656 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 563 kWh annually. A typical Meridian roof fits about 74 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Meridian?

At 11.2¢/kWh and 1,656 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13.1 years and returns roughly $14,603 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Meridian?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Idaho electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.