Home › Solar by city › Ohio › Portsmouth

Solar panels in Portsmouth, OH

Roofs in Portsmouth get about 1,384 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 72% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,384Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
11.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Portsmouth, not spectacular. A 11.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Portsmouth → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Portsmouth solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Portsmouth home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,823 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Portsmouth, at 15.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,764$6,384 $572 11.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,647$9,576 $858 11.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,529$12,768 $1,144 11.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,411$15,960 $1,431 11.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,235$20,748 $1,696 12.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Portsmouth

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Portsmouth rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,384 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
471 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 471 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,384 hrs × 0.85
10,823 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,043 kWh exported × 15.2¢
$1,642/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $1,642 per year
11.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Portsmouth is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,043 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.2 years against the 11.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Portsmouth gets 1,384 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Portsmouth — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Portsmouth reaches about 1,530 hours, roughly 11% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,384 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,530 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Ohio avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here11
Google imagery from2021

When Portsmouth actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 35% of Portsmouth's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 14% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Portsmouth (latitude 38.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 64
Feb 85
Mar 112
Apr 140
May 160
Jun 168
Jul 163
Aug 148
Sep 122
Oct 93
Nov 69
Dec 58

Portsmouth produces about 2.9× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Portsmouth's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Portsmouth compares to the other 788 cities

MeasurePortsmouth Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,384 hrs567th
Sunlight lost to shade10%87th most
Median roof size155 m²533rd largest
Electricity rate15.2¢455th highest
Payback11.2 yrs457th fastest
Grid carbon883 kg/MWh75th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Portsmouth:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Portsmouth loses 10% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 87th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Portsmouth emits 883 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Portsmouth dates from 2021. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Portsmouth's 1,384 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Parkersburg, WV 1,38314.3¢ 11.9 yrs
Bridgeport, CT 1,38629.2¢ 5.8 yrs
Portland, ME 1,38624.8¢ 6.8 yrs
Eugene, OR 1,38612.4¢ 13.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Ohio → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Portsmouth solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Portsmouth?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Portsmouth roofs get 1,384 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 471 kWh annually. A typical Portsmouth roof fits about 50 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Portsmouth?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 1,384 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.2 years and returns roughly $22,708 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Portsmouth?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Ohio electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.