Home › Solar by city › Rhode Island › Providence

Solar panels in Providence, RI

Roofs in Providence get about 1,392 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 70% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,392Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
6 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Providence. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 19 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Providence → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Providence solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Providence home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,885 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Providence, at 28.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,786$6,384 $1,072 6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,679$9,576 $1,607 6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,572$12,768 $2,143 6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,466$15,960 $2,679 6 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,305$20,748 $3,163 6.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Providence

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Providence rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,392 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
473 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 473 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,392 hrs × 0.85
10,885 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 28.3¢  +  7,105 kWh exported × 28.3¢
$3,062/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $3,062 per year
6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Providence is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,105 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 6.0 years against the 6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 28.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Providence gets 1,392 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Providence — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Providence reaches about 1,602 hours, roughly 15% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,392 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,602 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Rhode Island avg)28.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2023

When Providence actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Providence's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Providence (latitude 41.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 59
Feb 82
Mar 112
Apr 143
May 166
Jun 176
Jul 171
Aug 152
Sep 123
Oct 91
Nov 64
Dec 53

Providence produces about 3.3× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Providence's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Providence compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureProvidence Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,392 hrs553rd
Sunlight lost to shade13%22nd most
Median roof size166 m²484th largest
Electricity rate28.3¢91st highest
Payback6 yrs21st fastest
Grid carbon445 kg/MWh630th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Providence:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Providence loses 13% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 22nd-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 28.3¢/kWh, Rhode Island is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Providence's 1,392 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Lynn, MA 1,39230.1¢ 5.6 yrs
Saginaw, MI 1,39519.1¢ 8.9 yrs
Charlottesville, VA 1,39614.2¢ 11.9 yrs
Sheboygan, WI 1,38817.3¢ 9.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Rhode Island → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Providence solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Providence?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Providence roofs get 1,392 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 473 kWh annually. A typical Providence roof fits about 55 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Providence?

At 28.3¢/kWh and 1,392 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 6 years and returns roughly $58,207 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Providence?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Rhode Island electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.