Home › Solar by city › Virginia › Richmond

Solar panels in Richmond, VA

Roofs in Richmond get about 1,480 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 53% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,480Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
11.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Richmond, not spectacular. A 11.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Richmond → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Richmond solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Richmond home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,070 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Richmond, at 14.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,026$6,384 $572 11.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,038$9,576 $857 11.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,051$12,768 $1,143 11.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,064$15,960 $1,429 11.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,083$20,748 $1,615 12.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Richmond

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Richmond rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,480 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
503 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 503 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,480 hrs × 0.85
11,070 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.2¢  +  7,290 kWh exported × 14.2¢
$1,543/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,543 per year
11.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Richmond is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,290 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.2 years against the 11.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Richmond gets 1,480 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Richmond — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Richmond reaches about 1,554 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,480 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,554 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Virginia avg)14.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2024

When Richmond actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 35% of Richmond's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 14% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Richmond (latitude 37.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 71
Feb 93
Mar 121
Apr 149
May 169
Jun 176
Jul 172
Aug 157
Sep 131
Oct 101
Nov 76
Dec 65

Richmond produces about 2.7× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Richmond's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Richmond's 1,480 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Silver Spring, MD 1,48118.3¢ 8.8 yrs
Concord, NC 1,47913.2¢ 12.2 yrs
New Rochelle, NY 1,47824.3¢ 6.7 yrs
Somerset, KY 1,48212.2¢ 13.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Virginia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Richmond solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Richmond?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Richmond roofs get 1,480 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 503 kWh annually. A typical Richmond roof fits about 40 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Richmond?

At 14.2¢/kWh and 1,480 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.4 years and returns roughly $21,024 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Richmond?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Virginia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.