Home › Solar by city › Oregon › Bend

Solar panels in Bend, OR

Roofs in Bend get about 1,656 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 69% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,656Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
11.8 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Bend, not spectacular. A 11.8-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Bend → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Bend solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Bend home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,261 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Bend, at 12.4¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,504$6,384 $559 11.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,756$9,576 $838 11.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,009$12,768 $1,117 11.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,261$15,960 $1,353 11.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,639$20,748 $1,458 14.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Bend

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Bend rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,656 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
563 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 563 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,656 hrs × 0.85
11,261 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.4¢  +  7,481 kWh exported × 12.4¢
$1,353/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,353 per year
11.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Bend is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,481 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.4 years against the 11.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Bend gets 1,656 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Bend — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Bend reaches about 1,801 hours, roughly 9% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,656 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,801 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Oregon avg)12.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2024

When Bend actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Bend's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Bend (latitude 44.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 66
Feb 94
Mar 132
Apr 173
May 203
Jun 215
Jul 209
Aug 184
Sep 146
Oct 105
Nov 72
Dec 58

Bend produces about 3.7× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Bend's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Bend compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureBend Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,656 hrs243rd
Sunlight lost to shade8%144th most
Median roof size312 m²106th largest
Electricity rate12.4¢640th highest
Payback11.8 yrs503rd fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh222nd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Bend:

  • Sunnier than the rest of Oregon. Bend roofs get 18% more usable sunlight than the typical Oregon city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Bend's 1,656 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Meridian, ID 1,65611.2¢ 13.1 yrs
New Orleans, LA 1,65812.1¢ 12.1 yrs
Houston, TX 1,65315.1¢ 9.7 yrs
Salt Lake City, UT 1,65911.2¢ 13 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Oregon → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Bend solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Bend?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Bend roofs get 1,656 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 563 kWh annually. A typical Bend roof fits about 69 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Bend?

At 12.4¢/kWh and 1,656 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.8 years and returns roughly $17,877 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Bend?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Oregon electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.