Home › Solar by city › New Mexico › Rio Rancho

Solar panels in Rio Rancho, NM

Roofs in Rio Rancho get about 1,965 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 94% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,965Sun hours / yr
17Panels typical
$13,566Cost after credit
8.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Rio Rancho, not spectacular. A 8.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Rio Rancho → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Rio Rancho solar system costs

A 17-panel system (6.8 kW) is about right for an average Rio Rancho home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,358 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Rio Rancho, at 14.8¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,345$6,384 $791 8.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,017$9,576 $1,187 8.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,690$12,768 $1,582 8.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,362$15,960 $1,693 9.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,371$20,748 $1,842 11.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Rio Rancho

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Rio Rancho rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,965 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
668 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 668 kWh per panel
17 panels
3System size
17 panels × 400W
6.80 kW
4Annual production
6.80 kW × 1,965 hrs × 0.85
11,358 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$13,566
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.8¢  +  7,578 kWh exported × 14.8¢
$1,619/yr
7Payback
$13,566 ÷ $1,619 per year
8.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Rio Rancho is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,578 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.1 years against the 8.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.8¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Rio Rancho gets 1,965 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Rio Rancho — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Rio Rancho reaches about 2,013 hours, roughly 2% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,965 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,013 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (New Mexico avg)14.8¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2023

When Rio Rancho actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Rio Rancho's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Rio Rancho (latitude 35.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 99
Feb 127
Mar 162
Apr 196
May 219
Jun 228
Jul 223
Aug 204
Sep 174
Oct 137
Nov 106
Dec 91

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.5× between Jun and Dec. Rio Rancho is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Rio Rancho's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Rio Rancho compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureRio Rancho Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,965 hrs45th
Sunlight lost to shade2%690th most
Median roof size211 m²327th largest
Electricity rate14.8¢518th highest
Payback8.4 yrs152nd fastest
Grid carbon631 kg/MWh424th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Rio Rancho:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 72 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Rio Rancho.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Rio Rancho's 1,965 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Murrieta, CA 1,96331.2¢ 8.2 yrs
Moab, UT 1,96711.2¢ 11.1 yrs
Escondido, CA 1,96831.2¢ 8.2 yrs
Orange, CA 1,96831.2¢ 8.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of New Mexico → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Rio Rancho solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Rio Rancho?

About 17 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Rio Rancho roofs get 1,965 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 668 kWh annually. A typical Rio Rancho roof fits about 72 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Rio Rancho?

At 14.8¢/kWh and 1,965 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.4 years and returns roughly $26,910 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Rio Rancho?

A 6.8 kW system costs about $19,380 before incentives and $13,566 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average New Mexico electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.