Home › Solar by city › Texas › Odessa

Solar panels in Odessa, TX

Roofs in Odessa get about 2,037 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 98% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

2,037Sun hours / yr
16Panels typical
$12,768Cost after credit
7.8 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Odessa. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Odessa → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Odessa solar system costs

A 16-panel system (6.4 kW) is about right for an average Odessa home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,081 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Odessa, at 15.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,541$6,384 $837 7.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,311$9,576 $1,255 7.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 11,081$12,768 $1,641 7.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,852$15,960 $1,746 9.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 18,007$20,748 $1,903 10.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Odessa

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Odessa rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 2,037 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
693 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 693 kWh per panel
16 panels
3System size
16 panels × 400W
6.40 kW
4Annual production
6.40 kW × 2,037 hrs × 0.85
11,081 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$12,768
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.1¢  +  7,301 kWh exported × 15.1¢
$1,641/yr
7Payback
$12,768 ÷ $1,641 per year
7.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Odessa is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,301 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 7.6 years against the 7.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Odessa gets 2,037 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Odessa — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Odessa reaches about 2,069 hours, roughly 2% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight2,037 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,069 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Texas avg)15.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here10
Google imagery from2023

When Odessa actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Odessa's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Odessa (latitude 31.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 111
Feb 137
Mar 169
Apr 200
May 219
Jun 226
Jul 222
Aug 207
Sep 180
Oct 146
Nov 117
Dec 103

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.2× between Jun and Dec. Odessa is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Odessa's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Odessa compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureOdessa Rank of 788
Usable sunlight2,037 hrs16th
Sunlight lost to shade2%749th most
Median roof size477 m²9th largest
Electricity rate15.1¢491st highest
Payback7.8 yrs77th fastest
Grid carbon639 kg/MWh399th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Odessa:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 2% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Odessa — better than all but 39 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 136 panels — roughly 8× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Odessa.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 477 m², Odessa has the 9th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.
  • Sunnier than the rest of Texas. Odessa roofs get 16% more usable sunlight than the typical Texas city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Odessa's 2,037 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Peoria, AZ 2,03515.2¢ 7.7 yrs
Goodyear, AZ 2,03415.2¢ 7.7 yrs
Tucson, AZ 2,04315.2¢ 7.7 yrs
Glendale, AZ 2,03015.2¢ 7.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Texas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Odessa solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Odessa?

About 16 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Odessa roofs get 2,037 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 693 kWh annually. A typical Odessa roof fits about 136 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Odessa?

At 15.1¢/kWh and 2,037 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.8 years and returns roughly $28,267 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Odessa?

A 6.4 kW system costs about $18,240 before incentives and $12,768 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Texas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.