Home › Solar by city › California › Sacramento

Solar panels in Sacramento, CA

Roofs in Sacramento get about 1,796 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 83% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,796Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
8.8 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Sacramento, not spectacular. A 8.8-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.
California no longer pays full price for exported power. Under net billing, power you send to the grid earns about 20% of what you pay to buy it back, rather than the one-for-one credit older net metering gave. Because a system without a battery exports most of what it makes, this lengthens payback substantially — and it is why our figures here are lower than calculators still assuming one-for-one credit. A battery raises the share you use yourself and shortens payback, at the cost of adding $8,000–15,000 to the system.

Check your specific roof in Sacramento → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Sacramento solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Sacramento home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,992 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Sacramento, at 31.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,885$6,384 $1,248 5.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,328$9,576 $1,401 6.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,770$12,768 $1,553 8.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,213$15,960 $1,706 9.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,877$20,748 $1,934 10.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Sacramento

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Sacramento rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,796 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
611 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 611 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,796 hrs × 0.85
10,992 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 31.2¢  +  7,212 kWh exported × 6.2¢
$1,629/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,629 per year
8.8 years

Step 6 is where most calculators quietly overstate things. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Sacramento is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,212 kWh is exported and credited at 20% of retail under net billing. Valuing every kWh at the full 31.2¢ retail rate — which many calculators do — would show a payback of 4.2 years instead of the 8.8 we show. That 4.6-year difference is the single biggest reason our figures look worse than other sites' for Sacramento.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 31.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Sacramento gets 1,796 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Sacramento — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Sacramento reaches about 1,862 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,796 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,862 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (California avg)31.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported power20% of retail
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2024

When Sacramento actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 35% of Sacramento's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 14% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Sacramento (latitude 38.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 84
Feb 111
Mar 146
Apr 182
May 207
Jun 217
Jul 212
Aug 191
Sep 159
Oct 121
Nov 90
Dec 76

Sacramento produces about 2.9× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Sacramento's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Sacramento compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSacramento Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,796 hrs137th
Sunlight lost to shade4%568th most
Median roof size130 m²616th largest
Electricity rate31.2¢9th highest
Payback8.8 yrs200th fastest
Grid carbon429 kg/MWh660th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Sacramento:

  • Dimmer than the rest of California. Sacramento roofs get 6% less usable sunlight than the typical California city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 31.2¢/kWh, California is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Sacramento's 1,796 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Centennial, CO 1,79514.8¢ 8.9 yrs
Davie, FL 1,79515.3¢ 8.7 yrs
St. Petersburg, FL 1,79415.3¢ 8.7 yrs
Sarasota, FL 1,79915.3¢ 8.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of California → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Sacramento solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Sacramento?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Sacramento roofs get 1,796 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 611 kWh annually. A typical Sacramento roof fits about 43 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Sacramento?

At 31.2¢/kWh and 1,796 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.8 years and returns roughly $26,370 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exports earn only 20% of retail, so using power as you generate it matters.

How much do solar panels cost in Sacramento?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average California electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.