Home › Solar by city › California › San Jose

Solar panels in San Jose, CA

Roofs in San Jose get about 1,810 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 84% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,810Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
8.8 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in San Jose, not spectacular. A 8.8-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.
California no longer pays full price for exported power. Under net billing, power you send to the grid earns about 20% of what you pay to buy it back, rather than the one-for-one credit older net metering gave. Because a system without a battery exports most of what it makes, this lengthens payback substantially — and it is why our figures here are lower than calculators still assuming one-for-one credit. A battery raises the share you use yourself and shortens payback, at the cost of adding $8,000–15,000 to the system.

Check your specific roof in San Jose → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical San Jose solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average San Jose home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,077 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in San Jose, at 31.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,923$6,384 $1,251 5.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,385$9,576 $1,404 6.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,846$12,768 $1,558 8.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,308$15,960 $1,712 9.3 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 16,000$20,748 $1,942 10.7 yrs

How we worked this out for San Jose

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from San Jose rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,810 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
615 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 615 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,810 hrs × 0.85
11,077 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 31.2¢  +  7,297 kWh exported × 6.2¢
$1,635/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,635 per year
8.8 years

Step 6 is where most calculators quietly overstate things. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in San Jose is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,297 kWh is exported and credited at 20% of retail under net billing. Valuing every kWh at the full 31.2¢ retail rate — which many calculators do — would show a payback of 4.2 years instead of the 8.8 we show. That 4.6-year difference is the single biggest reason our figures look worse than other sites' for San Jose.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 31.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why San Jose gets 1,810 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across San Jose — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in San Jose reaches about 1,936 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,810 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,936 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (California avg)31.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported power20% of retail
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2023

When San Jose actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 35% of San Jose's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 14% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in San Jose (latitude 37.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 87
Feb 114
Mar 148
Apr 182
May 206
Jun 215
Jul 210
Aug 191
Sep 160
Oct 124
Nov 93
Dec 80

San Jose produces about 2.7× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at San Jose's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How San Jose compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSan Jose Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,810 hrs125th
Sunlight lost to shade7%247th most
Median roof size293 m²132nd largest
Electricity rate31.2¢8th highest
Payback8.8 yrs199th fastest
Grid carbon429 kg/MWh659th dirtiest

What actually stands out about San Jose:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 92 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in San Jose.
  • Dimmer than the rest of California. San Jose roofs get 6% less usable sunlight than the typical California city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 31.2¢/kWh, California is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to San Jose's 1,810 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Cape Coral, FL 1,81015.3¢ 8.6 yrs
Colorado Springs, CO 1,80814.8¢ 8.9 yrs
Bradenton, FL 1,81215.3¢ 8.6 yrs
Miami, FL 1,80715.3¢ 8.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of California → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

San Jose solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in San Jose?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. San Jose roofs get 1,810 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 615 kWh annually. A typical San Jose roof fits about 92 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in San Jose?

At 31.2¢/kWh and 1,810 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.8 years and returns roughly $26,504 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exports earn only 20% of retail, so using power as you generate it matters.

How much do solar panels cost in San Jose?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average California electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.