Home › Solar by city › California › Hayward

Solar panels in Hayward, CA

Roofs in Hayward get about 1,737 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 77% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,737Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
9.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Hayward, not spectacular. A 9.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.
California no longer pays full price for exported power. Under net billing, power you send to the grid earns about 20% of what you pay to buy it back, rather than the one-for-one credit older net metering gave. Because a system without a battery exports most of what it makes, this lengthens payback substantially — and it is why our figures here are lower than calculators still assuming one-for-one credit. A battery raises the share you use yourself and shortens payback, at the cost of adding $8,000–15,000 to the system.

Check your specific roof in Hayward → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Hayward solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Hayward home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,221 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Hayward, at 31.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,725$6,384 $1,238 5.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,087$9,576 $1,386 6.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,449$12,768 $1,533 8.3 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,812$15,960 $1,681 9.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,355$20,748 $1,902 10.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Hayward

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Hayward rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,737 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
591 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 591 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,737 hrs × 0.85
11,221 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 31.2¢  +  7,441 kWh exported × 6.2¢
$1,644/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,644 per year
9.2 years

Step 6 is where most calculators quietly overstate things. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Hayward is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,441 kWh is exported and credited at 20% of retail under net billing. Valuing every kWh at the full 31.2¢ retail rate — which many calculators do — would show a payback of 4.3 years instead of the 9.2 we show. That 4.9-year difference is the single biggest reason our figures look worse than other sites' for Hayward.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 31.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Hayward gets 1,737 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Hayward — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Hayward reaches about 1,936 hours, roughly 11% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,737 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,936 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (California avg)31.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported power20% of retail
Rooftops sampled here9
Google imagery from2024

When Hayward actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 35% of Hayward's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 14% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Hayward (latitude 37.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 83
Feb 109
Mar 142
Apr 175
May 198
Jun 207
Jul 203
Aug 184
Sep 154
Oct 118
Nov 89
Dec 76

Hayward produces about 2.7× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Hayward's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Hayward compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureHayward Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,737 hrs185th
Sunlight lost to shade10%65th most
Median roof size145 m²574th largest
Electricity rate31.2¢33rd highest
Payback9.2 yrs262nd fastest
Grid carbon429 kg/MWh684th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Hayward:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Hayward loses 10% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 65th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Hayward's grid is already clean at 429 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Dimmer than the rest of California. Hayward roofs get 9% less usable sunlight than the typical California city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 31.2¢/kWh, California is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Hayward's 1,737 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Kissimmee, FL 1,73815.3¢ 9.1 yrs
Manhattan, KS 1,73614.1¢ 9.9 yrs
Hialeah, FL 1,73415.3¢ 9.1 yrs
Rapid City, SD 1,73412.3¢ 11.3 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of California → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Hayward solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Hayward?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Hayward roofs get 1,737 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 591 kWh annually. A typical Hayward roof fits about 47 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Hayward?

At 31.2¢/kWh and 1,737 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.2 years and returns roughly $25,930 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exports earn only 20% of retail, so using power as you generate it matters.

How much do solar panels cost in Hayward?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average California electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.