Home › Solar by city › Pennsylvania › Scranton

Solar panels in Scranton, PA

Roofs in Scranton get about 1,327 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 78% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,327Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
$19,152Cost after credit
9.8 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Scranton, not spectacular. A 9.8-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Scranton → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Scranton solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Scranton home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,828 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Scranton, at 18.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,609$6,384 $653 9.8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,414$9,576 $980 9.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,219$12,768 $1,307 9.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,024$15,960 $1,633 9.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,731$20,748 $1,997 10.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Scranton

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Scranton rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,327 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
451 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 451 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,327 hrs × 0.85
10,828 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,152
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.1¢  +  7,048 kWh exported × 18.1¢
$1,956/yr
7Payback
$19,152 ÷ $1,956 per year
9.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Scranton is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,048 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.8 years against the 9.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Scranton gets 1,327 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Scranton — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Scranton reaches about 1,473 hours, roughly 11% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,327 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,473 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Pennsylvania avg)18.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here10
Google imagery from2015

When Scranton actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Scranton's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Scranton (latitude 41.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 57
Feb 79
Mar 107
Apr 136
May 158
Jun 166
Jul 162
Aug 144
Sep 117
Oct 87
Nov 62
Dec 51

Scranton produces about 3.2× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Scranton's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Scranton compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureScranton Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,327 hrs615th
Sunlight lost to shade10%79th most
Median roof size98 m²707th largest
Electricity rate18.1¢292nd highest
Payback9.8 yrs326th fastest
Grid carbon654 kg/MWh329th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Scranton:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Scranton loses 10% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 79th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Scranton roof fits about 26 panels and a typical home needs 24 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Scranton dates from 2015. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Scranton's 1,327 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Montpelier, VT 1,32822.1¢ 8 yrs
Presque Isle, ME 1,32924.8¢ 7.1 yrs
Manchester, NH 1,33125.3¢ 7 yrs
Concord, NH 1,32325.3¢ 7.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Pennsylvania → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Scranton solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Scranton?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Scranton roofs get 1,327 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 451 kWh annually. A typical Scranton roof fits about 26 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Scranton?

At 18.1¢/kWh and 1,327 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.8 years and returns roughly $29,750 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Scranton?

A 9.6 kW system costs about $27,360 before incentives and $19,152 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Pennsylvania electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.