Home › Solar by city › New York › Binghamton

Solar panels in Binghamton, NY

Roofs in Binghamton get about 1,352 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 76% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,352Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
$19,152Cost after credit
7.3 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Binghamton. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 18 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Binghamton → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Binghamton solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Binghamton home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,032 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Binghamton, at 24.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,677$6,384 $894 7.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,516$9,576 $1,340 7.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,355$12,768 $1,787 7.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,194$15,960 $2,234 7.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,952$20,748 $2,694 7.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Binghamton

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Binghamton rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,352 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
460 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 460 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,352 hrs × 0.85
11,032 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,152
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 24.3¢  +  7,252 kWh exported × 24.3¢
$2,639/yr
7Payback
$19,152 ÷ $2,639 per year
7.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Binghamton is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,252 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 7.1 years against the 7.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 24.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Binghamton gets 1,352 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Binghamton — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Binghamton reaches about 1,440 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,352 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,440 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (New York avg)24.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2017

When Binghamton actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Binghamton's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Binghamton (latitude 42.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 57
Feb 79
Mar 108
Apr 139
May 162
Jun 171
Jul 166
Aug 148
Sep 120
Oct 88
Nov 62
Dec 51

Binghamton produces about 3.4× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Binghamton's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Binghamton compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureBinghamton Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,352 hrs597th
Sunlight lost to shade6%290th most
Median roof size172 m²470th largest
Electricity rate24.3¢235th highest
Payback7.3 yrs49th fastest
Grid carbon464 kg/MWh616th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Binghamton:

  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Binghamton dates from 2017. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Binghamton's 1,352 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Grand Forks, ND 1,35211.1¢ 15.9 yrs
York, PA 1,35318.1¢ 9.7 yrs
Bemidji, MN 1,35114.8¢ 11.9 yrs
Youngstown, OH 1,35415.2¢ 11.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of New York → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Binghamton solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Binghamton?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Binghamton roofs get 1,352 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 460 kWh annually. A typical Binghamton roof fits about 54 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Binghamton?

At 24.3¢/kWh and 1,352 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.3 years and returns roughly $46,811 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Binghamton?

A 9.6 kW system costs about $27,360 before incentives and $19,152 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average New York electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.