Home › Solar by city › Georgia › Albany

Solar panels in Albany, GA

Roofs in Albany get about 1,594 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 63% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,594Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
10.5 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Albany, not spectacular. A 10.5-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Albany → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Albany solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Albany home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,839 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Albany, at 14.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,336$6,384 $611 10.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,504$9,576 $917 10.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,671$12,768 $1,223 10.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,839$15,960 $1,524 10.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,091$20,748 $1,639 12.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Albany

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Albany rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,594 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
542 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 542 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,594 hrs × 0.85
10,839 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.1¢  +  7,059 kWh exported × 14.1¢
$1,524/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,524 per year
10.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Albany is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,059 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 10.4 years against the 10.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Albany gets 1,594 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Albany — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Albany reaches about 1,760 hours, roughly 10% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,594 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,760 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Georgia avg)14.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here11
Google imagery from2015

When Albany actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Albany's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Albany (latitude 31.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 87
Feb 108
Mar 133
Apr 156
May 171
Jun 177
Jul 173
Aug 162
Sep 141
Oct 115
Nov 92
Dec 81

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.2× between Jun and Dec. Albany is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Albany's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Albany compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureAlbany Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,594 hrs288th
Sunlight lost to shade9%92nd most
Median roof size84 m²734th largest
Electricity rate14.1¢585th highest
Payback10.5 yrs373rd fastest
Grid carbon663 kg/MWh291st dirtiest

What actually stands out about Albany:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Albany loses 9% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 92nd-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Albany roof fits about 29 panels and a typical home needs 20 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Small roofs. The median Albany roof is 84 m², smaller than 93% of cities measured — worth checking your own footprint before assuming a standard system fits.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Albany dates from 2015. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Albany's 1,594 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Boise, ID 1,59411.2¢ 13.2 yrs
Texarkana, AR 1,59512.4¢ 11.9 yrs
Butte, MT 1,59512.1¢ 12.2 yrs
Longview, TX 1,59515.1¢ 9.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Georgia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Albany solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Albany?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Albany roofs get 1,594 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 542 kWh annually. A typical Albany roof fits about 29 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Albany?

At 14.1¢/kWh and 1,594 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 10.5 years and returns roughly $22,145 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Albany?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Georgia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.