Home › Solar by city › Utah › Ogden

Solar panels in Ogden, UT

Roofs in Ogden get about 1,684 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 72% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,684Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
12.5 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Ogden, not spectacular. A 12.5-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Ogden → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Ogden solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Ogden home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,879 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Ogden, at 11.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,580$6,384 $513 12.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,871$9,576 $770 12.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,161$12,768 $1,026 12.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,451$15,960 $1,228 13 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,887$20,748 $1,324 15.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Ogden

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Ogden rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,684 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
573 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 573 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,684 hrs × 0.85
10,879 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 11.2¢  +  7,099 kWh exported × 11.2¢
$1,212/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,212 per year
12.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Ogden is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,099 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 12.4 years against the 12.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 11.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Ogden gets 1,684 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Ogden — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Ogden reaches about 1,782 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,684 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,782 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Utah avg)11.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here10
Google imagery from2024

When Ogden actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Ogden's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Ogden (latitude 41.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 73
Feb 100
Mar 136
Apr 173
May 200
Jun 211
Jul 205
Aug 183
Sep 149
Oct 110
Nov 79
Dec 66

Ogden produces about 3.2× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Ogden's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Ogden compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureOgden Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,684 hrs223rd
Sunlight lost to shade5%360th most
Median roof size95 m²717th largest
Electricity rate11.2¢758th highest
Payback12.5 yrs594th fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh244th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Ogden:

  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Utah power costs about 11.2¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Ogden's 1,684 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Arvada, CO 1,68414.8¢ 9.5 yrs
Deltona, FL 1,68415.3¢ 9.2 yrs
Lakewood, CO 1,68514.8¢ 9.5 yrs
Ocala, FL 1,68515.3¢ 9.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Utah → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Ogden solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Ogden?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Ogden roofs get 1,684 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 573 kWh annually. A typical Ogden roof fits about 40 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Ogden?

At 11.2¢/kWh and 1,684 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 12.5 years and returns roughly $15,133 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Ogden?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Utah electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.