Home › Solar by city › New York › Albany

Solar panels in Albany, NY

Roofs in Albany get about 1,339 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 77% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,339Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
$19,152Cost after credit
7.3 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Albany. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 18 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Albany → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Albany solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Albany home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,926 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Albany, at 24.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,642$6,384 $885 7.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,463$9,576 $1,328 7.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,284$12,768 $1,770 7.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,105$15,960 $2,213 7.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,837$20,748 $2,687 7.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Albany

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Albany rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,339 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
455 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 455 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,339 hrs × 0.85
10,926 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,152
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 24.3¢  +  7,146 kWh exported × 24.3¢
$2,632/yr
7Payback
$19,152 ÷ $2,632 per year
7.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Albany is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,146 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 7.2 years against the 7.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 24.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Albany gets 1,339 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Albany — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Albany reaches about 1,448 hours, roughly 8% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,339 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,448 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (New York avg)24.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2024

When Albany actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Albany's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Albany (latitude 42.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 56
Feb 78
Mar 107
Apr 139
May 161
Jun 171
Jul 166
Aug 147
Sep 118
Oct 86
Nov 61
Dec 50

Albany produces about 3.4× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Albany's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Albany's 1,339 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Johns Creek, GA 1,33714.1¢ 12.5 yrs
Akron, OH 1,34615.2¢ 11.6 yrs
Manchester, NH 1,33125.3¢ 7 yrs
Nashua, NH 1,34825.3¢ 7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of New York → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Albany solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Albany?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Albany roofs get 1,339 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 455 kWh annually. A typical Albany roof fits about 62 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Albany?

At 24.3¢/kWh and 1,339 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.3 years and returns roughly $46,650 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Albany?

A 9.6 kW system costs about $27,360 before incentives and $19,152 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average New York electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.