Home › Solar by city › Connecticut › Hartford

Solar panels in Hartford, CT

Roofs in Hartford get about 1,408 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 68% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,408Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
5.8 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Hartford. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 19 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Hartford → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Hartford solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Hartford home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,011 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Hartford, at 29.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,830$6,384 $1,118 5.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,745$9,576 $1,677 5.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,660$12,768 $2,237 5.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,574$15,960 $2,796 5.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,447$20,748 $3,274 6.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Hartford

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Hartford rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,408 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
479 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 479 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,408 hrs × 0.85
11,011 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 29.2¢  +  7,231 kWh exported × 29.2¢
$3,169/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $3,169 per year
5.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Hartford is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,231 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 5.7 years against the 5.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 29.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Hartford gets 1,408 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Hartford — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Hartford reaches about 1,529 hours, roughly 9% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,408 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,529 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Connecticut avg)29.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2024

When Hartford actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Hartford's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Hartford (latitude 41.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 60
Feb 83
Mar 113
Apr 145
May 168
Jun 177
Jul 173
Aug 154
Sep 124
Oct 92
Nov 65
Dec 54

Hartford produces about 3.3× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Hartford's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Hartford compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureHartford Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,408 hrs534th
Sunlight lost to shade8%153rd most
Median roof size203 m²353rd largest
Electricity rate29.2¢90th highest
Payback5.8 yrs18th fastest
Grid carbon445 kg/MWh624th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Hartford:

  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 29.2¢/kWh, Connecticut is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Hartford's 1,408 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Burlington, VT 1,40722.1¢ 7.7 yrs
Bloomington, MN 1,40914.8¢ 11.4 yrs
La Grande, OR 1,40912.4¢ 13.6 yrs
Spokane, WA 1,41011.3¢ 15 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Connecticut → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Hartford solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Hartford?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Hartford roofs get 1,408 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 479 kWh annually. A typical Hartford roof fits about 61 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Hartford?

At 29.2¢/kWh and 1,408 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 5.8 years and returns roughly $60,870 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Hartford?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Connecticut electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.