Home › Solar by city › Pennsylvania › Altoona

Solar panels in Altoona, PA

Roofs in Altoona get about 1,401 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 69% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,401Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
9.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Altoona, not spectacular. A 9.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Altoona → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Altoona solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Altoona home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,956 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Altoona, at 18.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,811$6,384 $690 9.3 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,716$9,576 $1,035 9.3 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,621$12,768 $1,379 9.3 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,527$15,960 $1,724 9.3 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,385$20,748 $2,027 10.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Altoona

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Altoona rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,401 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
476 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 476 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,401 hrs × 0.85
10,956 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.1¢  +  7,176 kWh exported × 18.1¢
$1,962/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $1,962 per year
9.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Altoona is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,176 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.3 years against the 9.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Altoona gets 1,401 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Altoona — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Altoona reaches about 1,442 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,401 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,442 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Pennsylvania avg)18.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here6
Google imagery from2019

When Altoona actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Altoona's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Altoona (latitude 40.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 62
Feb 84
Mar 113
Apr 143
May 165
Jun 174
Jul 169
Aug 151
Sep 124
Oct 93
Nov 67
Dec 56

Altoona produces about 3.1× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Altoona's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Altoona compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureAltoona Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,401 hrs545th
Sunlight lost to shade3%651st most
Median roof size131 m²613th largest
Electricity rate18.1¢296th highest
Payback9.4 yrs296th fastest
Grid carbon654 kg/MWh333rd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Altoona:

  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Altoona dates from 2019. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Altoona's 1,401 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Ann Arbor, MI 1,40219.1¢ 8.9 yrs
Cranston, RI 1,40228.3¢ 6 yrs
Kalamazoo, MI 1,40319.1¢ 8.9 yrs
Cambridge, MA 1,40430.1¢ 5.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Pennsylvania → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Altoona solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Altoona?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Altoona roofs get 1,401 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 476 kWh annually. A typical Altoona roof fits about 40 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Altoona?

At 18.1¢/kWh and 1,401 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.4 years and returns roughly $30,692 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Altoona?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Pennsylvania electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.