Home › Solar by city › Minnesota › Bemidji

Solar panels in Bemidji, MN

Roofs in Bemidji get about 1,351 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 76% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,351Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
$19,152Cost after credit
11.9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Bemidji, not spectacular. A 11.9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Bemidji → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Bemidji solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Bemidji home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,024 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Bemidji, at 14.8¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,675$6,384 $544 11.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,512$9,576 $816 11.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,349$12,768 $1,088 11.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,187$15,960 $1,360 11.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,943$20,748 $1,641 12.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Bemidji

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Bemidji rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,351 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
459 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 459 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,351 hrs × 0.85
11,024 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,152
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.8¢  +  7,244 kWh exported × 14.8¢
$1,607/yr
7Payback
$19,152 ÷ $1,607 per year
11.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Bemidji is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,244 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.7 years against the 11.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.8¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Bemidji gets 1,351 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Bemidji — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Bemidji reaches about 1,562 hours, roughly 16% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,351 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,562 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Minnesota avg)14.8¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here8
Google imagery from2013

When Bemidji actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 40% of Bemidji's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Bemidji (latitude 47.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 47
Feb 72
Mar 105
Apr 143
May 172
Jun 185
Jul 178
Aug 154
Sep 119
Oct 81
Nov 53
Dec 41

That is a severe seasonal swing — Bemidji produces roughly 4.5× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Bemidji's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Bemidji compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureBemidji Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,351 hrs599th
Sunlight lost to shade14%21st most
Median roof size53 m²778th largest
Electricity rate14.8¢537th highest
Payback11.9 yrs523rd fastest
Grid carbon832 kg/MWh108th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Bemidji:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Bemidji loses 14% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 21st-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Bemidji roof fits about 17 panels and a typical home needs 24 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Small roofs. The median Bemidji roof is 53 m², smaller than 99% of cities measured — worth checking your own footprint before assuming a standard system fits.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Bemidji emits 832 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Bemidji dates from 2013. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Bemidji's 1,351 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Binghamton, NY 1,35224.3¢ 7.3 yrs
Grand Forks, ND 1,35211.1¢ 15.9 yrs
Gastonia, NC 1,34913.2¢ 13.4 yrs
York, PA 1,35318.1¢ 9.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Minnesota → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Bemidji solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Bemidji?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Bemidji roofs get 1,351 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 459 kWh annually. A typical Bemidji roof fits about 17 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Bemidji?

At 14.8¢/kWh and 1,351 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.9 years and returns roughly $21,015 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Bemidji?

A 9.6 kW system costs about $27,360 before incentives and $19,152 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Minnesota electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.