Home › Solar by city › Minnesota › Duluth

Solar panels in Duluth, MN

Roofs in Duluth get about 1,349 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 76% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,349Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
$19,152Cost after credit
11.9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Duluth, not spectacular. A 11.9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Duluth → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Duluth solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Duluth home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,008 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Duluth, at 14.8¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,669$6,384 $543 11.8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,504$9,576 $815 11.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,339$12,768 $1,086 11.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,173$15,960 $1,358 11.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,925$20,748 $1,640 12.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Duluth

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Duluth rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,349 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
459 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 459 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,349 hrs × 0.85
11,008 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,152
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.8¢  +  7,228 kWh exported × 14.8¢
$1,606/yr
7Payback
$19,152 ÷ $1,606 per year
11.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Duluth is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,228 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.8 years against the 11.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.8¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Duluth gets 1,349 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Duluth — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Duluth reaches about 1,527 hours, roughly 13% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,349 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,527 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Minnesota avg)14.8¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2022

When Duluth actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Duluth's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Duluth (latitude 46.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 48
Feb 73
Mar 106
Apr 143
May 171
Jun 183
Jul 176
Aug 153
Sep 119
Oct 82
Nov 54
Dec 42

That is a severe seasonal swing — Duluth produces roughly 4.3× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Duluth's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Duluth compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureDuluth Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,349 hrs601st
Sunlight lost to shade12%38th most
Median roof size96 m²712th largest
Electricity rate14.8¢515th highest
Payback11.9 yrs516th fastest
Grid carbon832 kg/MWh86th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Duluth:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Duluth loses 12% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 38th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Duluth roof fits about 30 panels and a typical home needs 24 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Duluth emits 832 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Duluth's 1,349 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Gastonia, NC 1,34913.2¢ 13.4 yrs
Nashua, NH 1,34825.3¢ 7 yrs
Akron, OH 1,34615.2¢ 11.6 yrs
Binghamton, NY 1,35224.3¢ 7.3 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Minnesota → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Duluth solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Duluth?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Duluth roofs get 1,349 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 459 kWh annually. A typical Duluth roof fits about 30 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Duluth?

At 14.8¢/kWh and 1,349 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.9 years and returns roughly $21,000 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Duluth?

A 9.6 kW system costs about $27,360 before incentives and $19,152 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Minnesota electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.