Home › Solar by city › Michigan › Ann Arbor

Solar panels in Ann Arbor, MI

Roofs in Ann Arbor get about 1,402 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 69% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,402Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
8.9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Ann Arbor, not spectacular. A 8.9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Ann Arbor → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Ann Arbor solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Ann Arbor home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,964 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Ann Arbor, at 19.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,813$6,384 $728 8.8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,720$9,576 $1,093 8.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,627$12,768 $1,457 8.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,534$15,960 $1,821 8.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,394$20,748 $2,139 9.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Ann Arbor

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Ann Arbor rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,402 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
477 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 477 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,402 hrs × 0.85
10,964 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 19.1¢  +  7,184 kWh exported × 19.1¢
$2,071/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $2,071 per year
8.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Ann Arbor is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,184 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.8 years against the 8.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 19.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Ann Arbor gets 1,402 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Ann Arbor — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Ann Arbor reaches about 1,500 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,402 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,500 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Michigan avg)19.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2022

When Ann Arbor actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Ann Arbor's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Ann Arbor (latitude 42.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 59
Feb 82
Mar 112
Apr 145
May 168
Jun 178
Jul 173
Aug 154
Sep 124
Oct 91
Nov 64
Dec 53

Ann Arbor produces about 3.4× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Ann Arbor's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Ann Arbor's 1,402 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Cranston, RI 1,40228.3¢ 6 yrs
Altoona, PA 1,40118.1¢ 9.4 yrs
Cambridge, MA 1,40430.1¢ 5.6 yrs
Independence, MO 1,40512.2¢ 13.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Michigan → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Ann Arbor solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Ann Arbor?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Ann Arbor roofs get 1,402 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 477 kWh annually. A typical Ann Arbor roof fits about 67 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Ann Arbor?

At 19.1¢/kWh and 1,402 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.9 years and returns roughly $33,411 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Ann Arbor?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Michigan electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.