Home › Solar by city › Michigan › Farmington Hills

Solar panels in Farmington Hills, MI

Roofs in Farmington Hills get about 1,386 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 71% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,386Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
8.9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Farmington Hills, not spectacular. A 8.9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Farmington Hills → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Farmington Hills solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Farmington Hills home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,839 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Farmington Hills, at 19.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,770$6,384 $720 8.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,655$9,576 $1,080 8.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,540$12,768 $1,440 8.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,425$15,960 $1,800 8.9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,252$20,748 $2,132 9.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Farmington Hills

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Farmington Hills rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,386 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
471 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 471 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,386 hrs × 0.85
10,839 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 19.1¢  +  7,059 kWh exported × 19.1¢
$2,065/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $2,065 per year
8.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Farmington Hills is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,059 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.9 years against the 8.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 19.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Farmington Hills gets 1,386 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Farmington Hills — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Farmington Hills reaches about 1,533 hours, roughly 11% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,386 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,533 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Michigan avg)19.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2022

When Farmington Hills actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Farmington Hills's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Farmington Hills (latitude 42.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 58
Feb 81
Mar 111
Apr 143
May 167
Jun 176
Jul 171
Aug 152
Sep 122
Oct 89
Nov 63
Dec 52

Farmington Hills produces about 3.4× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Farmington Hills's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Farmington Hills compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureFarmington Hills Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,386 hrs562nd
Sunlight lost to shade10%85th most
Median roof size309 m²110th largest
Electricity rate19.1¢264th highest
Payback8.9 yrs229th fastest
Grid carbon824 kg/MWh128th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Farmington Hills:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Farmington Hills loses 10% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 85th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 95 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Farmington Hills.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Farmington Hills's 1,386 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Bridgeport, CT 1,38629.2¢ 5.8 yrs
Portland, ME 1,38624.8¢ 6.8 yrs
Eugene, OR 1,38612.4¢ 13.7 yrs
Saint Johnsbury, VT 1,38622.1¢ 7.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Michigan → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Farmington Hills solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Farmington Hills?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Farmington Hills roofs get 1,386 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 471 kWh annually. A typical Farmington Hills roof fits about 95 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Farmington Hills?

At 19.1¢/kWh and 1,386 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.9 years and returns roughly $33,262 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Farmington Hills?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Michigan electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.