Home › Solar by city › Kentucky › Bowling Green

Solar panels in Bowling Green, KY

Roofs in Bowling Green get about 1,548 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 57% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,548Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
12.6 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Bowling Green, not spectacular. A 12.6-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Bowling Green → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Bowling Green solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Bowling Green home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,053 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Bowling Green, at 12.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,211$6,384 $514 12.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,316$9,576 $771 12.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,421$12,768 $1,027 12.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,526$15,960 $1,284 12.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,684$20,748 $1,406 14.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Bowling Green

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Bowling Green rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,548 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
526 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 526 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,548 hrs × 0.85
11,053 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.2¢  +  7,273 kWh exported × 12.2¢
$1,325/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,325 per year
12.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Bowling Green is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,273 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 12.4 years against the 12.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Bowling Green gets 1,548 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Bowling Green — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Bowling Green reaches about 1,609 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,548 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,609 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Kentucky avg)12.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2022

When Bowling Green actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 35% of Bowling Green's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 14% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Bowling Green (latitude 37.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 75
Feb 98
Mar 127
Apr 156
May 175
Jun 183
Jul 179
Aug 163
Sep 137
Oct 106
Nov 80
Dec 69

Bowling Green produces about 2.7× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Bowling Green's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Bowling Green's 1,548 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Watertown, SD 1,54712.3¢ 12.5 yrs
Chattanooga, TN 1,54612.1¢ 12.8 yrs
Muncie, IN 1,55015.3¢ 10.1 yrs
Johnson City, TN 1,54612.1¢ 12.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Kentucky → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Bowling Green solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Bowling Green?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Bowling Green roofs get 1,548 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 526 kWh annually. A typical Bowling Green roof fits about 70 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Bowling Green?

At 12.2¢/kWh and 1,548 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 12.6 years and returns roughly $16,375 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Bowling Green?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Kentucky electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.