Home › Solar by city › Tennessee › Murfreesboro

Solar panels in Murfreesboro, TN

Roofs in Murfreesboro get about 1,541 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 56% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,541Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
12.8 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Murfreesboro, not spectacular. A 12.8-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Murfreesboro → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Murfreesboro solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Murfreesboro home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,003 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Murfreesboro, at 12.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,192$6,384 $507 12.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,287$9,576 $761 12.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,383$12,768 $1,014 12.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,479$15,960 $1,268 12.6 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,622$20,748 $1,392 14.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Murfreesboro

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Murfreesboro rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,541 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
524 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 524 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,541 hrs × 0.85
11,003 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.1¢  +  7,223 kWh exported × 12.1¢
$1,313/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,313 per year
12.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Murfreesboro is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,223 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 12.6 years against the 12.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Murfreesboro gets 1,541 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Murfreesboro — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Murfreesboro reaches about 1,650 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,541 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,650 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Tennessee avg)12.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2021

When Murfreesboro actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Murfreesboro's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Murfreesboro (latitude 35.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 77
Feb 99
Mar 127
Apr 154
May 173
Jun 180
Jul 176
Aug 161
Sep 136
Oct 107
Nov 82
Dec 71

Murfreesboro produces about 2.5× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Murfreesboro's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Murfreesboro compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureMurfreesboro Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,541 hrs342nd
Sunlight lost to shade7%237th most
Median roof size230 m²269th largest
Electricity rate12.1¢709th highest
Payback12.8 yrs631st fastest
Grid carbon802 kg/MWh145th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Murfreesboro:

  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Tennessee power costs about 12.1¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Murfreesboro dates from 2021. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Murfreesboro's 1,541 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Tyler, TX 1,54115.1¢ 10.2 yrs
O'Fallon, MO 1,54212.2¢ 12.7 yrs
Eureka, CA 1,54031.2¢ 10.3 yrs
Norfolk, VA 1,53914.2¢ 10.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Tennessee → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Murfreesboro solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Murfreesboro?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Murfreesboro roofs get 1,541 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 524 kWh annually. A typical Murfreesboro roof fits about 80 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Murfreesboro?

At 12.1¢/kWh and 1,541 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 12.8 years and returns roughly $16,065 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Murfreesboro?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Tennessee electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.