Home › Solar by city › Montana › Bozeman

Solar panels in Bozeman, MT

Roofs in Bozeman get about 1,497 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 51% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,497Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
13.3 yrPayback
Be careful in Bozeman. At a 13.3-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Bozeman → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Bozeman solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Bozeman home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,198 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Bozeman, at 12.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,072$6,384 $493 13 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,108$9,576 $739 13 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,144$12,768 $985 13 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,180$15,960 $1,232 13 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,233$20,748 $1,380 15 yrs

How we worked this out for Bozeman

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Bozeman rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,497 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
509 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 509 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,497 hrs × 0.85
11,198 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.1¢  +  7,418 kWh exported × 12.1¢
$1,319/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,319 per year
13.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Bozeman is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,418 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 13.0 years against the 13.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Bozeman gets 1,497 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Bozeman — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Bozeman reaches about 1,582 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,497 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,582 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Montana avg)12.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2021

When Bozeman actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Bozeman's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Bozeman (latitude 45.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 56
Feb 82
Mar 118
Apr 157
May 187
Jun 199
Jul 193
Aug 169
Sep 132
Oct 93
Nov 62
Dec 49

That is a severe seasonal swing — Bozeman produces roughly 4.1× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Bozeman's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Bozeman compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureBozeman Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,497 hrs403rd
Sunlight lost to shade5%368th most
Median roof size172 m²469th largest
Electricity rate12.1¢704th highest
Payback13.3 yrs658th fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh234th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Bozeman:

  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Montana power costs about 12.1¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Bozeman dates from 2021. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Bozeman's 1,497 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Decatur, IL 1,49716.3¢ 9.9 yrs
Des Moines, IA 1,49813.2¢ 12.2 yrs
Lexington, KY 1,49612.2¢ 13.2 yrs
Milwaukee, WI 1,49917.3¢ 9.3 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Montana → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Bozeman solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Bozeman?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Bozeman roofs get 1,497 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 509 kWh annually. A typical Bozeman roof fits about 47 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Bozeman?

At 12.1¢/kWh and 1,497 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13.3 years and returns roughly $15,415 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Bozeman?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Montana electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.