Home › Solar by city › Montana › Billings

Solar panels in Billings, MT

Roofs in Billings get about 1,459 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 57% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,459Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
13.4 yrPayback
Be careful in Billings. At a 13.4-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Billings → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Billings solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Billings home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,913 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Billings, at 12.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,968$6,384 $480 13.3 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,953$9,576 $720 13.3 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,937$12,768 $960 13.3 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,921$15,960 $1,200 13.3 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,898$20,748 $1,370 15.1 yrs

How we worked this out for Billings

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Billings rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,459 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
496 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 496 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,459 hrs × 0.85
10,913 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.1¢  +  7,133 kWh exported × 12.1¢
$1,310/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,310 per year
13.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Billings is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,133 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 13.3 years against the 13.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Billings gets 1,459 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Billings — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Billings reaches about 1,652 hours, roughly 13% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,459 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,652 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Montana avg)12.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here7
Google imagery from2022

When Billings actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Billings's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Billings (latitude 45.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 54
Feb 80
Mar 115
Apr 153
May 182
Jun 195
Jul 188
Aug 164
Sep 129
Oct 90
Nov 60
Dec 48

That is a severe seasonal swing — Billings produces roughly 4.1× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Billings's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Billings compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureBillings Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,459 hrs447th
Sunlight lost to shade12%37th most
Median roof size357 m²50th largest
Electricity rate12.1¢692nd highest
Payback13.4 yrs662nd fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh218th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Billings:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Billings loses 12% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 37th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 123 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Billings.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 357 m², Billings has the 50th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Billings's 1,459 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Detroit, MI 1,45919.1¢ 8.5 yrs
Schaumburg, IL 1,45916.3¢ 9.9 yrs
Terre Haute, IN 1,45915.3¢ 10.6 yrs
Walla Walla, WA 1,45911.3¢ 14.3 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Montana → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Billings solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Billings?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Billings roofs get 1,459 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 496 kWh annually. A typical Billings roof fits about 123 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Billings?

At 12.1¢/kWh and 1,459 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13.4 years and returns roughly $15,200 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Billings?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Montana electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.