Home › Solar by city › North Dakota › Dickinson

Solar panels in Dickinson, ND

Roofs in Dickinson get about 1,538 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 56% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,538Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
13.9 yrPayback
Be careful in Dickinson. At a 13.9-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (11.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Dickinson → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Dickinson solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Dickinson home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,981 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Dickinson, at 11.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,183$6,384 $464 13.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,275$9,576 $697 13.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,367$12,768 $929 13.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,458$15,960 $1,161 13.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,596$20,748 $1,276 16.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Dickinson

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Dickinson rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,538 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
523 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 523 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,538 hrs × 0.85
10,981 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 11.1¢  +  7,201 kWh exported × 11.1¢
$1,204/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,204 per year
13.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Dickinson is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,201 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 13.7 years against the 13.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 11.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Dickinson gets 1,538 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Dickinson — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Dickinson reaches about 1,671 hours, roughly 9% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,538 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,671 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (North Dakota avg)11.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here8
Google imagery from2014

When Dickinson actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Dickinson's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Dickinson (latitude 46.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 55
Feb 83
Mar 120
Apr 163
May 195
Jun 208
Jul 201
Aug 175
Sep 136
Oct 94
Nov 61
Dec 48

That is a severe seasonal swing — Dickinson produces roughly 4.4× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Dickinson's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Dickinson compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureDickinson Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,538 hrs350th
Sunlight lost to shade8%150th most
Median roof size252 m²206th largest
Electricity rate11.1¢777th highest
Payback13.9 yrs690th fastest
Grid carbon832 kg/MWh113th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Dickinson:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 91 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Dickinson.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Dickinson emits 832 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. North Dakota power costs about 11.1¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Dickinson dates from 2014. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Dickinson's 1,538 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Alpharetta, GA 1,53814.1¢ 11 yrs
Joliet, IL 1,53816.3¢ 9.5 yrs
Norfolk, VA 1,53914.2¢ 10.9 yrs
Chapel Hill, NC 1,53913.2¢ 11.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of North Dakota → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Dickinson solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Dickinson?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Dickinson roofs get 1,538 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 523 kWh annually. A typical Dickinson roof fits about 91 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Dickinson?

At 11.1¢/kWh and 1,538 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13.9 years and returns roughly $13,338 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Dickinson?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average North Dakota electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.