Home › Solar by city › Minnesota › Brooklyn Park

Solar panels in Brooklyn Park, MN

Roofs in Brooklyn Park get about 1,455 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 58% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,455Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
11 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Brooklyn Park, not spectacular. A 11-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Brooklyn Park → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Brooklyn Park solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Brooklyn Park home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,883 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Brooklyn Park, at 14.8¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,958$6,384 $586 10.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,936$9,576 $879 10.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,915$12,768 $1,171 10.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,894$15,960 $1,464 10.9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,862$20,748 $1,675 12.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Brooklyn Park

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Brooklyn Park rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,455 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
495 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 495 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,455 hrs × 0.85
10,883 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.8¢  +  7,103 kWh exported × 14.8¢
$1,601/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,601 per year
11 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Brooklyn Park is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,103 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 10.9 years against the 11 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.8¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Brooklyn Park gets 1,455 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Brooklyn Park — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Brooklyn Park reaches about 1,565 hours, roughly 8% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,455 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,565 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Minnesota avg)14.8¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2023

When Brooklyn Park actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Brooklyn Park's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Brooklyn Park (latitude 45.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 56
Feb 81
Mar 115
Apr 152
May 180
Jun 192
Jul 186
Aug 163
Sep 128
Oct 91
Nov 61
Dec 49

Brooklyn Park produces about 3.9× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Brooklyn Park's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Brooklyn Park compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureBrooklyn Park Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,455 hrs458th
Sunlight lost to shade7%209th most
Median roof size156 m²523rd largest
Electricity rate14.8¢531st highest
Payback11 yrs428th fastest
Grid carbon832 kg/MWh98th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Brooklyn Park:

  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Brooklyn Park emits 832 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Brooklyn Park's 1,455 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Troy, MI 1,45519.1¢ 8.5 yrs
Rockford, IL 1,45316.3¢ 10 yrs
Rockville, MD 1,45318.3¢ 8.9 yrs
Mount Vernon, NY 1,45724.3¢ 6.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Minnesota → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Brooklyn Park solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Brooklyn Park?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Brooklyn Park roofs get 1,455 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 495 kWh annually. A typical Brooklyn Park roof fits about 55 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Brooklyn Park?

At 14.8¢/kWh and 1,455 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11 years and returns roughly $22,481 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Brooklyn Park?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Minnesota electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.