Home › Solar by city › Ohio › Canton

Solar panels in Canton, OH

Roofs in Canton get about 1,316 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 79% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,316Sun hours / yr
25Panels typical
$19,950Cost after credit
12 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Canton, not spectacular. A 12-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Canton → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Canton solar system costs

A 25-panel system (10 kW) is about right for an average Canton home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,186 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Canton, at 15.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,580$6,384 $544 11.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,369$9,576 $816 11.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,159$12,768 $1,088 11.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,949$15,960 $1,360 11.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,633$20,748 $1,673 12.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Canton

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Canton rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,316 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
447 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 447 kWh per panel
25 panels
3System size
25 panels × 400W
10.00 kW
4Annual production
10.00 kW × 1,316 hrs × 0.85
11,186 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,950
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,406 kWh exported × 15.2¢
$1,656/yr
7Payback
$19,950 ÷ $1,656 per year
12 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Canton is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,406 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.7 years against the 12 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Canton gets 1,316 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Canton — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Canton reaches about 1,484 hours, roughly 13% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,316 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,484 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Ohio avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2024

When Canton actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Canton's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Canton (latitude 40.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 58
Feb 79
Mar 106
Apr 135
May 155
Jun 164
Jul 159
Aug 143
Sep 116
Oct 87
Nov 63
Dec 52

Canton produces about 3.1× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Canton's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Canton compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureCanton Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,316 hrs622nd
Sunlight lost to shade11%41st most
Median roof size157 m²520th largest
Electricity rate15.2¢431st highest
Payback12 yrs533rd fastest
Grid carbon883 kg/MWh58th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Canton:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Canton loses 11% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 41st-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Canton emits 883 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.
  • Dimmer than the rest of Ohio. Canton roofs get 7% less usable sunlight than the typical Ohio city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Canton's 1,316 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
New Bedford, MA 1,31530.1¢ 6.1 yrs
Hillsboro, OR 1,31712.4¢ 14.8 yrs
Escanaba, MI 1,31419.1¢ 9.6 yrs
Coeur d'Alene, ID 1,31111.2¢ 16.4 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Ohio → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Canton solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Canton?

About 25 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Canton roofs get 1,316 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 447 kWh annually. A typical Canton roof fits about 48 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Canton?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 1,316 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 12 years and returns roughly $21,457 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Canton?

A 10 kW system costs about $28,500 before incentives and $19,950 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Ohio electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.