Home › Solar by city › Wisconsin › Green Bay

Solar panels in Green Bay, WI

Roofs in Green Bay get about 1,444 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 60% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,444Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
9.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Green Bay, not spectacular. A 9.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Green Bay → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Green Bay solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Green Bay home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,801 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Green Bay, at 17.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,928$6,384 $679 9.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,892$9,576 $1,019 9.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,855$12,768 $1,359 9.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,819$15,960 $1,699 9.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,765$20,748 $1,953 10.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Green Bay

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Green Bay rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,444 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
491 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 491 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,444 hrs × 0.85
10,801 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 17.3¢  +  7,021 kWh exported × 17.3¢
$1,868/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,868 per year
9.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Green Bay is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,021 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.4 years against the 9.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 17.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Green Bay gets 1,444 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Green Bay — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Green Bay reaches about 1,541 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,444 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,541 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Wisconsin avg)17.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here11
Google imagery from2024

When Green Bay actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Green Bay's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Green Bay (latitude 44.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 56
Feb 81
Mar 115
Apr 151
May 178
Jun 189
Jul 183
Aug 161
Sep 128
Oct 91
Nov 62
Dec 50

Green Bay produces about 3.8× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Green Bay's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Green Bay compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureGreen Bay Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,444 hrs474th
Sunlight lost to shade6%266th most
Median roof size278 m²162nd largest
Electricity rate17.3¢310th highest
Payback9.4 yrs290th fastest
Grid carbon794 kg/MWh156th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Green Bay:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 102 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Green Bay.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Green Bay's 1,444 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Worcester, MA 1,44330.1¢ 5.6 yrs
Dearborn, MI 1,44519.1¢ 8.5 yrs
Boston, MA 1,44630.1¢ 5.4 yrs
Harrisburg, PA 1,44618.1¢ 9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Wisconsin → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Green Bay solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Green Bay?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Green Bay roofs get 1,444 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 491 kWh annually. A typical Green Bay roof fits about 102 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Green Bay?

At 17.3¢/kWh and 1,444 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.4 years and returns roughly $29,155 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Green Bay?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Wisconsin electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.