Home › Solar by city › Virginia › Chesapeake

Solar panels in Chesapeake, VA

Roofs in Chesapeake get about 1,604 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 65% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,604Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
10.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Chesapeake, not spectacular. A 10.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Chesapeake → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Chesapeake solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Chesapeake home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,907 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Chesapeake, at 14.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,363$6,384 $620 10.3 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,544$9,576 $929 10.3 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,726$12,768 $1,239 10.3 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,907$15,960 $1,537 10.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,179$20,748 $1,654 12.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Chesapeake

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Chesapeake rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,604 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
545 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 545 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,604 hrs × 0.85
10,907 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.2¢  +  7,127 kWh exported × 14.2¢
$1,537/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,537 per year
10.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Chesapeake is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,127 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 10.3 years against the 10.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Chesapeake gets 1,604 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Chesapeake — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Chesapeake reaches about 1,678 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,604 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,678 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Virginia avg)14.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2023

When Chesapeake actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 35% of Chesapeake's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Chesapeake (latitude 36.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 78
Feb 102
Mar 131
Apr 161
May 181
Jun 189
Jul 185
Aug 169
Sep 142
Oct 110
Nov 84
Dec 72

Chesapeake produces about 2.6× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Chesapeake's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Chesapeake compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureChesapeake Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,604 hrs276th
Sunlight lost to shade4%475th most
Median roof size340 m²66th largest
Electricity rate14.2¢559th highest
Payback10.4 yrs364th fastest
Grid carbon649 kg/MWh353rd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Chesapeake:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 115 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Chesapeake.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 340 m², Chesapeake has the 66th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Chesapeake's 1,604 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Jacksonville, NC 1,60413.2¢ 11.2 yrs
Little Rock, AR 1,60512.4¢ 11.9 yrs
Aberdeen, SD 1,60312.3¢ 12 yrs
Southaven, MS 1,60713.3¢ 11.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Virginia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Chesapeake solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Chesapeake?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Chesapeake roofs get 1,604 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 545 kWh annually. A typical Chesapeake roof fits about 115 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Chesapeake?

At 14.2¢/kWh and 1,604 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 10.4 years and returns roughly $22,475 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Chesapeake?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Virginia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.