Home › Solar by city › North Carolina › Greensboro

Solar panels in Greensboro, NC

Roofs in Greensboro get about 1,555 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 58% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,555Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
11.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Greensboro, not spectacular. A 11.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Greensboro → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Greensboro solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Greensboro home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,103 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Greensboro, at 13.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,230$6,384 $558 11.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,344$9,576 $837 11.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,459$12,768 $1,117 11.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,574$15,960 $1,396 11.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,746$20,748 $1,523 13.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Greensboro

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Greensboro rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,555 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
529 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 529 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,555 hrs × 0.85
11,103 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.2¢  +  7,323 kWh exported × 13.2¢
$1,436/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,436 per year
11.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Greensboro is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,323 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.4 years against the 11.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Greensboro gets 1,555 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Greensboro — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Greensboro reaches about 1,649 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,555 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,649 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (North Carolina avg)13.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2022

When Greensboro actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Greensboro's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Greensboro (latitude 36.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 77
Feb 99
Mar 128
Apr 156
May 175
Jun 182
Jul 178
Aug 163
Sep 137
Oct 108
Nov 82
Dec 71

Greensboro produces about 2.6× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Greensboro's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Greensboro's 1,555 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Naperville, IL 1,55516.3¢ 9.5 yrs
Frederick, MD 1,55518.3¢ 8.4 yrs
Helena, MT 1,55612.1¢ 12.7 yrs
Ames, IA 1,55213.2¢ 11.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of North Carolina → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Greensboro solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Greensboro?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Greensboro roofs get 1,555 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 529 kWh annually. A typical Greensboro roof fits about 76 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Greensboro?

At 13.2¢/kWh and 1,555 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.7 years and returns roughly $19,132 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Greensboro?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average North Carolina electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.