Home › Solar by city › Kansas › Lawrence

Solar panels in Lawrence, KS

Roofs in Lawrence get about 1,617 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 66% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,617Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
10.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Lawrence, not spectacular. A 10.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Lawrence → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Lawrence solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Lawrence home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,996 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Lawrence, at 14.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,398$6,384 $620 10.3 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,597$9,576 $930 10.3 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,796$12,768 $1,240 10.3 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,996$15,960 $1,530 10.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,294$20,748 $1,646 12.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Lawrence

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Lawrence rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,617 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
550 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 550 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,617 hrs × 0.85
10,996 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.1¢  +  7,216 kWh exported × 14.1¢
$1,530/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,530 per year
10.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Lawrence is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,216 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 10.3 years against the 10.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Lawrence gets 1,617 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Lawrence — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Lawrence reaches about 1,697 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,617 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,697 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Kansas avg)14.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here8
Google imagery from2023

When Lawrence actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Lawrence's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 14% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Lawrence (latitude 39.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 75
Feb 99
Mar 131
Apr 164
May 187
Jun 196
Jul 191
Aug 173
Sep 143
Oct 109
Nov 80
Dec 68

Lawrence produces about 2.9× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Lawrence's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Lawrence compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureLawrence Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,617 hrs268th
Sunlight lost to shade5%433rd most
Median roof size340 m²67th largest
Electricity rate14.1¢593rd highest
Payback10.4 yrs365th fastest
Grid carbon909 kg/MWh7th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Lawrence:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 112 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Lawrence.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 340 m², Lawrence has the 67th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Lawrence emits 909 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Lawrence's 1,617 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Memphis, TN 1,61512.1¢ 12.2 yrs
Bellevue, NE 1,61911.2¢ 13.1 yrs
Wenatchee, WA 1,61511.3¢ 13 yrs
Mobile, AL 1,61315.5¢ 9.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Kansas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Lawrence solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Lawrence?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Lawrence roofs get 1,617 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 550 kWh annually. A typical Lawrence roof fits about 112 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Lawrence?

At 14.1¢/kWh and 1,617 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 10.4 years and returns roughly $22,282 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Lawrence?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Kansas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.