Home › Solar by city › Colorado › Lakewood

Solar panels in Lakewood, CO

Roofs in Lakewood get about 1,685 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 72% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,685Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
9.5 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Lakewood, not spectacular. A 9.5-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Lakewood → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Lakewood solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Lakewood home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,885 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Lakewood, at 14.8¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,583$6,384 $678 9.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,875$9,576 $1,017 9.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,166$12,768 $1,357 9.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,458$15,960 $1,623 9.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,895$20,748 $1,750 11.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Lakewood

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Lakewood rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,685 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
573 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 573 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,685 hrs × 0.85
10,885 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.8¢  +  7,105 kWh exported × 14.8¢
$1,602/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,602 per year
9.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Lakewood is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,105 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.4 years against the 9.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.8¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Lakewood gets 1,685 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Lakewood — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Lakewood reaches about 1,852 hours, roughly 10% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,685 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,852 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Colorado avg)14.8¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2024

When Lakewood actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Lakewood's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Lakewood (latitude 39.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 76
Feb 102
Mar 136
Apr 172
May 197
Jun 207
Jul 201
Aug 181
Sep 149
Oct 112
Nov 82
Dec 69

Lakewood produces about 3.0× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Lakewood's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Lakewood's 1,685 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Ocala, FL 1,68515.3¢ 9.2 yrs
San Antonio, TX 1,68615.1¢ 9.3 yrs
West Valley City, UT 1,68611.2¢ 12.5 yrs
Deltona, FL 1,68415.3¢ 9.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Colorado → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Lakewood solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Lakewood?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Lakewood roofs get 1,685 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 573 kWh annually. A typical Lakewood roof fits about 66 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Lakewood?

At 14.8¢/kWh and 1,685 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.5 years and returns roughly $24,877 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Lakewood?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Colorado electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.