Home › Solar by city › Colorado › Arvada

Solar panels in Arvada, CO

Roofs in Arvada get about 1,684 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 72% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,684Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
9.5 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Arvada, not spectacular. A 9.5-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Arvada → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Arvada solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Arvada home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,879 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Arvada, at 14.8¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,580$6,384 $678 9.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,871$9,576 $1,017 9.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,161$12,768 $1,356 9.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,451$15,960 $1,622 9.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,887$20,748 $1,750 11.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Arvada

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Arvada rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,684 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
573 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 573 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,684 hrs × 0.85
10,879 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.8¢  +  7,099 kWh exported × 14.8¢
$1,601/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,601 per year
9.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Arvada is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,099 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.4 years against the 9.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.8¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Arvada gets 1,684 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Arvada — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Arvada reaches about 1,783 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,684 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,783 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Colorado avg)14.8¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2023

When Arvada actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Arvada's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Arvada (latitude 39.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 76
Feb 102
Mar 136
Apr 172
May 197
Jun 207
Jul 201
Aug 181
Sep 149
Oct 112
Nov 82
Dec 69

Arvada produces about 3.0× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Arvada's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Arvada compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureArvada Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,684 hrs221st
Sunlight lost to shade6%355th most
Median roof size247 m²222nd largest
Electricity rate14.8¢520th highest
Payback9.5 yrs303rd fastest
Grid carbon770 kg/MWh170th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Arvada:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 77 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Arvada.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Arvada's 1,684 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Deltona, FL 1,68415.3¢ 9.2 yrs
Ogden, UT 1,68411.2¢ 12.5 yrs
Ocala, FL 1,68515.3¢ 9.2 yrs
Orem, UT 1,68311.2¢ 12.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Colorado → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Arvada solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Arvada?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Arvada roofs get 1,684 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 573 kWh annually. A typical Arvada roof fits about 77 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Arvada?

At 14.8¢/kWh and 1,684 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.5 years and returns roughly $24,871 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Arvada?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Colorado electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.