Home › Solar by city › Florida › Deerfield Beach

Solar panels in Deerfield Beach, FL

Roofs in Deerfield Beach get about 1,760 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 79% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,760Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
9.1 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Deerfield Beach, not spectacular. A 9.1-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Deerfield Beach → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Deerfield Beach solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Deerfield Beach home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,370 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Deerfield Beach, at 15.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,787$6,384 $732 8.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,181$9,576 $1,099 8.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,574$12,768 $1,465 8.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,968$15,960 $1,697 9.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,558$20,748 $1,834 11.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Deerfield Beach

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Deerfield Beach rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,760 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
598 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 598 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,760 hrs × 0.85
11,370 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.3¢  +  7,590 kWh exported × 15.3¢
$1,674/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,674 per year
9.1 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Deerfield Beach is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,590 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.7 years against the 9.1 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Deerfield Beach gets 1,760 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Deerfield Beach — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Deerfield Beach reaches about 1,850 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,760 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,850 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Florida avg)15.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here9
Google imagery from2023

When Deerfield Beach actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 31% of Deerfield Beach's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 18% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Deerfield Beach (latitude 26.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 106
Feb 125
Mar 148
Apr 168
May 180
Jun 183
Jul 181
Aug 172
Sep 155
Oct 132
Nov 110
Dec 100

Output is unusually steady — only about 1.8× between Jun and Dec. Deerfield Beach is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Deerfield Beach's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Deerfield Beach compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureDeerfield Beach Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,760 hrs168th
Sunlight lost to shade5%417th most
Median roof size452 m²14th largest
Electricity rate15.3¢376th highest
Payback9.1 yrs253rd fastest
Grid carbon541 kg/MWh468th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Deerfield Beach:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 174 panels — roughly 9× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Deerfield Beach.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 452 m², Deerfield Beach has the 14th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Deerfield Beach's 1,760 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Richardson, TX 1,76015.1¢ 9.2 yrs
McKinney, TX 1,75915.1¢ 9.2 yrs
Grand Island, NE 1,76211.2¢ 12.4 yrs
Frisco, TX 1,76215.1¢ 9.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Florida → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Deerfield Beach solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Deerfield Beach?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Deerfield Beach roofs get 1,760 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 598 kWh annually. A typical Deerfield Beach roof fits about 174 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Deerfield Beach?

At 15.3¢/kWh and 1,760 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.1 years and returns roughly $26,693 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Deerfield Beach?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Florida electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.